← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-5609 - AcSS

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Consolidate and build further capacity, collaboration and leadership in inclusivity in the social science learned societies. Sustain innovation in fostering inclusivity in research, training and innovation in HE: pump-prime new initiatives to benefit HE discipline communities. Extend our knowledge sharing activities: the content, reach and use of the programme resource hub and programme events. Use the convening power of AcSS, to capture ‘lessons learned’ in fostering Inclusivity in the social sciences.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSupplier has the only access to the cohort required for the delivery of the study
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-5609 - AcSS proposal on inclusivity in research, training and innovation

Statusactive
Value£449,790

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066670
Latest release ID030869-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 12:03:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026award, contract030869-2026
10 Mar 2026award, contract021389-2026
10 Mar 2026award, contract021378-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030869-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T13:03:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066670",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYCM-4479-RBPM",
          "name": "Academy of Social Sciences"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0991",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5609 - AcSS",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consolidate and build further capacity, collaboration and leadership in inclusivity in the social science learned societies.\nSustain innovation in fostering inclusivity in research, training and innovation in HE: pump-prime new initiatives to benefit HE discipline communities.\nExtend our knowledge sharing activities: the content, reach and use of the programme resource hub and programme events.\nUse the convening power of AcSS, to capture ‘lessons learned’ in fostering Inclusivity in the social sciences.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier has the only access to the cohort required for the delivery of the study",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCM-4479-RBPM",
      "name": "Academy of Social Sciences",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 2AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Knox Cropper LLP, 5 Floor, 65 Leadenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCM-4479-RBPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@acss.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-5609 - AcSS proposal on inclusivity in research, training and innovation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 449790,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 449790
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030869-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030869-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T13:03:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not Relevant"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030869-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030869-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T13:03:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066670",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYCM-4479-RBPM",
          "name": "Academy of Social Sciences"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0991",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5609 - AcSS",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consolidate and build further capacity, collaboration and leadership in inclusivity in the social science learned societies.\nSustain innovation in fostering inclusivity in research, training and innovation in HE: pump-prime new initiatives to benefit HE discipline communities.\nExtend our knowledge sharing activities: the content, reach and use of the programme resource hub and programme events.\nUse the convening power of AcSS, to capture ‘lessons learned’ in fostering Inclusivity in the social sciences.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier has the only access to the cohort required for the delivery of the study",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCM-4479-RBPM",
      "name": "Academy of Social Sciences",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 2AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Knox Cropper LLP, 5 Floor, 65 Leadenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCM-4479-RBPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@acss.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-5609 - AcSS proposal on inclusivity in research, training and innovation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 449790,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 449790
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030869-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030869-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T13:03:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not Relevant"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Mar 2026 · 021389-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021389-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T14:44:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066670",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5609 - AcSS proposal on inclusivity in research, training and innovation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 449790,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 449790
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021389-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021389-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-10T14:44:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYCM-4479-RBPM",
          "name": "Academy of Social Sciences"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-21T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "N/A",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PYCM-4479-RBPM",
                "name": "Academy of Social Sciences"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5609",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5609 - AcSS proposal on inclusivity in research, training and innovation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consolidate and build further capacity, collaboration and leadership in inclusivity in the social science learned societies.\nSustain innovation in fostering inclusivity in research, training and innovation in HE: pump-prime new initiatives to benefit HE discipline communities.  \nExtend our knowledge sharing activities: the content, reach and use of the programme resource hub and programme events.\nUse the convening power of AcSS, to capture ‘lessons learned’ in fostering Inclusivity in the social sciences.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCM-4479-RBPM",
      "name": "Academy of Social Sciences",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 2AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Knox Cropper LLP  5 Floor, 65 Leadenhall Street"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCM-4479-RBPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@acss.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Mar 2026 · 021378-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021378-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T14:37:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066670",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5609 - AcSS proposal on inclusivity in research, training and innovation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 449790,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 449790
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021378-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021378-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-10T14:37:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYCM-4479-RBPM",
          "name": "Academy of Social Sciences"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5609",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5609 - AcSS proposal on inclusivity in research, training and innovation",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consolidate and build further capacity, collaboration and leadership in inclusivity in the social science learned societies.\nSustain innovation in fostering inclusivity in research, training and innovation in HE: pump-prime new initiatives to benefit HE discipline communities.  \nExtend our knowledge sharing activities: the content, reach and use of the programme resource hub and programme events.\nUse the convening power of AcSS, to capture ‘lessons learned’ in fostering Inclusivity in the social sciences.",
    "riskDetails": "None",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier has the only access to the cohort required for the delivery of the study",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCM-4479-RBPM",
      "name": "Academy of Social Sciences",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 2AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Knox Cropper LLP  5 Floor, 65 Leadenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCM-4479-RBPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@acss.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}