← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCantium Business Solutions Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Broadband and associated services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Networking, Internet and intranet software development services 72212200Networking, Internet and intranet software development services 72212200

Lot details

Lot 1a

Broadband services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1aNetworking, Internet and intranet software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Networking, Internet and intranet software development services (72212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,6391 median · 15 average (2,939 of 7,639 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,503 of 7,639 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3991 median · 31.5 average (818 of 2,399 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,043 of 2,399 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a call-off against CCS framework RM6116 Lot 1a
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021302-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066641
Latest release ID021302-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 10 2026 12:41:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2026award, contract021302-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021302-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1a"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1a"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1a"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1a"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1a"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-10T12:41:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066641",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-176728",
    "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021302-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176729",
          "name": "Wave 9"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176730",
          "name": "CoConnect Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1a"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6116 Lot 1a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1a",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Broadband services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1a",
        "relatedLot": "1a",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Broadband and associated services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off against CCS framework RM6116 Lot 1a",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176728",
      "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eis.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractsprocurement@cantium.solutions",
        "telephone": "+44 3000411115"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176729",
      "name": "Wave 9",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hitchin",
        "postalCode": "SG40TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilbury Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00755965",
        "legalName": "Wave 9"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176730",
      "name": "CoConnect Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO64PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cosham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06595062",
        "legalName": "CoConnect Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176731",
      "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME194YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021302-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021302-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026310-PRO-35146999",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021302-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021302-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1a"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1a"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1a"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1a"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1a"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-10T12:41:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066641",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-176728",
    "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021302-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176729",
          "name": "Wave 9"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176730",
          "name": "CoConnect Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1a"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6116 Lot 1a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1a",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Broadband services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1a",
        "relatedLot": "1a",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Broadband and associated services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off against CCS framework RM6116 Lot 1a",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176728",
      "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eis.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractsprocurement@cantium.solutions",
        "telephone": "+44 3000411115"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176729",
      "name": "Wave 9",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hitchin",
        "postalCode": "SG40TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilbury Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00755965",
        "legalName": "Wave 9"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176730",
      "name": "CoConnect Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO64PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cosham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06595062",
        "legalName": "CoConnect Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176731",
      "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME194YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021302-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021302-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026310-PRO-35146999",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}