Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
View official notice ↗Official source
courier services required for NHSBT temperature controlled diagnostic samples
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06662d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063848-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 15:58:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021270-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063848-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 042061-2026 |
| 10 Mar 2026 | tender | 021270-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063848-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T16:58:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06662d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03341254",
"name": "CRYOPDP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C425496",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Stem Cell Registry International Courier Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "courier services required for NHSBT temperature controlled diagnostic samples",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03341254",
"name": "CRYOPDP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Feltham",
"postalCode": "TW13 7HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Apollo House, Plane Tree Crescent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03341254",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cryopdp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "The Stem Cell Registry International Courier Service",
"value": {
"amount": 871500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1045800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "x1 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T16:58:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "internal KPIs have been set but it is not a requirement to publish them for this contract"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063848-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T16:58:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06662d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03341254",
"name": "CRYOPDP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C425496",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Stem Cell Registry International Courier Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "courier services required for NHSBT temperature controlled diagnostic samples",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03341254",
"name": "CRYOPDP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Feltham",
"postalCode": "TW13 7HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Apollo House, Plane Tree Crescent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03341254",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cryopdp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "The Stem Cell Registry International Courier Service",
"value": {
"amount": 871500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1045800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "x1 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T16:58:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "internal KPIs have been set but it is not a requirement to publish them for this contract"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042061-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-07T15:20:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06662d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Stem Cell Registry International Courier Service",
"value": {
"amount": 871500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1045800
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "x1 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042061-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042061-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T15:20:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYC-4884-JJWW",
"name": "CRYOPDP"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C445241",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Stem Cell Registry International Courier Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Stem Cell Registry International Courier Service for sending NHSBT samples",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYC-4884-JJWW",
"name": "CRYOPDP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Feltham,",
"postalCode": "TW13 7HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Apollo House, Plane Tree Crescent, Feltham, TW13 7HF"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYC-4884-JJWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cryopdp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021270-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T11:47:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06662d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C425496",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "x1 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Ability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Stem Cell Registry International Courier Service",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "021270-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021270-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T11:47:06Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "courier services required for NHSBT temperature controlled diagnostic samples",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}