Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Met Office →
Support service for zOS mainframe hardware and software for a period of one (1) year. Direct award to be made under CCS Technology Products and Associated Services (RM9098).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066580 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036949-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 09:38:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036949-2026 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020960-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036949-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T10:38:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066580",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01584718",
"name": "COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01584718",
"name": "COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1803",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "zOS Mainframe support (2026)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support service for zOS mainframe hardware and software for a period of one (1) year.\nDirect award to be made under CCS Technology Products and Associated Services (RM9098).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Computacenter was selected via a further competition on the CCS framework agreement for Technical Products and Associated Services (RM6068) in 2020 to supply the existing 2 x IBM z15 zOS mainframe hardware and associated software and hardware support.\nHistorically, at the end of an agreed period of licensing and support of mainframe systems, new mainframes were purchased however Met Office subsequently renewed Support through Computacenter Ltd in 2024, for a further two years, via the TePAS2 framework (RM6098).\nComputacenter have successfully managed the IBM support for the past six years and there would be limited benefit in competing on-going licencing and support for the next year. Pricing of the licensing and support is determined directly by IBM so any\nfurther competition could have limited value. Price would be on the basis of list pricing and reseller margin so there could be limited variation in terms of any pricing submitted. \nThe mainframes are also aged which could reduce any market interest in bidding for the support services given the associated technical risks. Project SKY, within the wider PMLSR programme, has a clear scheduled plan to migrate all services from the z/OS environment that will lead to the eventual decommissioning of\nthe z15 systems. This is the strategic strategy with a current target date of September 2026. Again, this might impact the interest of the market given the high likelihood that the contract will need to be terminated early.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01584718",
"name": "COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.computacenter.com/en-gb",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01584718",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Government@computacenter.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJG-2537-XHYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 204118.78,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 244942.54
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036949-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036949-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T10:38:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Standard support from direct from mainframe OEM (IBM)."
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 204118.78,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 244942.54
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036949-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036949-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T10:38:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Standard support with mainframe OEM (IBM)."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036949-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T10:38:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066580",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01584718",
"name": "COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01584718",
"name": "COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1803",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "zOS Mainframe support (2026)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support service for zOS mainframe hardware and software for a period of one (1) year.\nDirect award to be made under CCS Technology Products and Associated Services (RM9098).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Computacenter was selected via a further competition on the CCS framework agreement for Technical Products and Associated Services (RM6068) in 2020 to supply the existing 2 x IBM z15 zOS mainframe hardware and associated software and hardware support.\nHistorically, at the end of an agreed period of licensing and support of mainframe systems, new mainframes were purchased however Met Office subsequently renewed Support through Computacenter Ltd in 2024, for a further two years, via the TePAS2 framework (RM6098).\nComputacenter have successfully managed the IBM support for the past six years and there would be limited benefit in competing on-going licencing and support for the next year. Pricing of the licensing and support is determined directly by IBM so any\nfurther competition could have limited value. Price would be on the basis of list pricing and reseller margin so there could be limited variation in terms of any pricing submitted. \nThe mainframes are also aged which could reduce any market interest in bidding for the support services given the associated technical risks. Project SKY, within the wider PMLSR programme, has a clear scheduled plan to migrate all services from the z/OS environment that will lead to the eventual decommissioning of\nthe z15 systems. This is the strategic strategy with a current target date of September 2026. Again, this might impact the interest of the market given the high likelihood that the contract will need to be terminated early.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01584718",
"name": "COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.computacenter.com/en-gb",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01584718",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Government@computacenter.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJG-2537-XHYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 204118.78,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 244942.54
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036949-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036949-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T10:38:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Standard support from direct from mainframe OEM (IBM)."
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 204118.78,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 244942.54
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036949-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036949-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T10:38:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Standard support with mainframe OEM (IBM)."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020960-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T14:37:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066580",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 204118.78,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 244942.54
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020960-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020960-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T14:37:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01584718",
"name": "COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1803",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "zOS Mainframe support (2026)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support service for zOS mainframe hardware and software for a period of one (1) year.\nDirect award to be made under CCS Technology Products and Associated Services (RM9098).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Computacenter was selected via a further competition on the CCS framework agreement for Technical Products and Associated Services (RM6068) in 2020 to supply the existing\n2 x IBM z15 zOS mainframe hardware and associated software and hardware support. Historically, at the end of an agreed period of licensing and support of mainframe systems, new mainframes were purchased however Met Office subsequently renewed Support through Computacenter Ltd in 2024, for a\nfurther two years, via the TePAS2 framework (RM6098).\nComputacenter have successfully managed the IBM support for the past six years and there would be limited benefit in competing on-going licencing and support for the next year. Pricing of the licensing and support is determined directly by IBM so any\nfurther competition could have limited value. Price would be on the basis of list pricing and reseller margin so there could be limited variation in terms of any pricing submitted. The\nmainframes are also aged which could reduce any market interest in bidding for the support services given the associated technical risks.\nProject SKY, within the wider PMLSR programme, has a clear scheduled plan to migrate all services from the z/OS environment that will lead to the eventual decommissioning of the z15 systems. This is the strategic strategy with a current target date of September 2026. Again, this might impact the interest of the\nmarket given the high likelihood that the contract will need to be terminated early.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01584718",
"name": "COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.computacenter.com/en-gb",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01584718",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Government@computacenter.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJG-2537-XHYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}