← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Fighters/Officers including Waking Watch at Union Park Estate

Buyer: London Borough of Hillingdon →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hillingdon
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2026

What is being bought

An emergency situation had occurred following a Fire Risk Assessment at the Union Park Estate and the London Fire Brigade (LFB) had reacted accordingly to the intolerable risks and risk to life by initiating required emergency measures. The estate is made up of 9 blocks of flats containing 250 properties with 13 properties being leased by the Council with the remainder being Private Sector Housing. Failure to take urgent action and implementing a 24/7 Waking Watch including Fire Marshalls and specialist Fire Fighters/Officers, a prohibition notice could have been issued by the LFB on the managing agents and responsible officers which could have meant the immediate decanting of 250 plus families all at the cost to the Local Authority. The services supplied under this public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency and as a result the public contract could not be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£80,640

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066537
Latest release ID020834-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 09 2026 12:03:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2026award, contract020834-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020834-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T12:03:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066537",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79715000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Patrol services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161709",
          "name": "FIDUCIA SECURITY SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066537",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Fighters/Officers including Waking Watch at Union Park Estate",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "An emergency situation had occurred following a Fire Risk Assessment at the Union Park Estate and the London Fire Brigade (LFB) had reacted accordingly to the intolerable risks and risk to life by initiating required emergency measures. \nThe estate is made up of 9 blocks of flats containing 250 properties with 13 properties being leased by the Council with the remainder being Private Sector Housing. \nFailure to take urgent action and implementing a 24/7 Waking Watch including Fire Marshalls and specialist Fire Fighters/Officers, a prohibition notice could have been issued by the LFB on the managing agents and responsible officers which could have meant the immediate decanting of 250 plus families all at the cost to the Local Authority. \nThe services supplied under this public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency and as a result the public contract could not be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161709",
      "name": "FIDUCIA SECURITY SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BEXHILL-ON-SEA",
        "postalCode": "TN40 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "justin@fiduciafrss.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80640,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 96768
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-07T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-09T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020834-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020834-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T12:03:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-09T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 020834-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020834-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T12:03:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066537",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79715000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Patrol services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161709",
          "name": "FIDUCIA SECURITY SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066537",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Fighters/Officers including Waking Watch at Union Park Estate",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "An emergency situation had occurred following a Fire Risk Assessment at the Union Park Estate and the London Fire Brigade (LFB) had reacted accordingly to the intolerable risks and risk to life by initiating required emergency measures. \nThe estate is made up of 9 blocks of flats containing 250 properties with 13 properties being leased by the Council with the remainder being Private Sector Housing. \nFailure to take urgent action and implementing a 24/7 Waking Watch including Fire Marshalls and specialist Fire Fighters/Officers, a prohibition notice could have been issued by the LFB on the managing agents and responsible officers which could have meant the immediate decanting of 250 plus families all at the cost to the Local Authority. \nThe services supplied under this public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency and as a result the public contract could not be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161709",
      "name": "FIDUCIA SECURITY SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BEXHILL-ON-SEA",
        "postalCode": "TN40 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "justin@fiduciafrss.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80640,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 96768
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-07T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-09T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020834-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020834-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T12:03:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-09T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}