← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Car park resurfacing - wharf road level 4

Buyer: South Kesteven District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSouth Kesteven District Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline7 Apr 2026
Value£300,000
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The works consist of asphalting works to replace the asphalt surface on Level 4 of the Wharf Road car park as it has deteriorated, cracked and is in poor condition. The works are required to comply with the lease terms and to maintain the use of the car park for the residents and public using the car park.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066517
Latest release ID068497-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 08:03:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020784-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026award, contract068497-2026
9 Mar 2026tender020784-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068497-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T09:03:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066517",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
    "name": "South Kesteven District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF30",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45213312",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Car park building construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01029534",
          "name": "RIO ASPHALT & PAVING CO. LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SKDC-1613",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Car park resurfacing - wharf road level 4",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The works consist of asphalting works to replace the asphalt surface on Level 4 of the Wharf Road car park as it has deteriorated, cracked and is in poor condition. The works are required to comply with the lease terms and to maintain the use of the car park for the residents and public using the car park.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
      "name": "South Kesteven District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grantham",
        "postalCode": "NG31 6TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Buyer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01029534",
      "name": "RIO ASPHALT & PAVING CO. LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B7 4SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Devon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.riogroup.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01029534",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "reception@riogroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYVH-4288-GBWQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068497-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068497-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T09:03:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068497-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068497-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T09:03:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066517",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
    "name": "South Kesteven District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF30",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45213312",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Car park building construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01029534",
          "name": "RIO ASPHALT & PAVING CO. LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SKDC-1613",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Car park resurfacing - wharf road level 4",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The works consist of asphalting works to replace the asphalt surface on Level 4 of the Wharf Road car park as it has deteriorated, cracked and is in poor condition. The works are required to comply with the lease terms and to maintain the use of the car park for the residents and public using the car park.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
      "name": "South Kesteven District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grantham",
        "postalCode": "NG31 6TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Buyer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01029534",
      "name": "RIO ASPHALT & PAVING CO. LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B7 4SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Devon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.riogroup.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01029534",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "reception@riogroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYVH-4288-GBWQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068497-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068497-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T09:03:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Mar 2026 · 020784-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "020784-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T11:06:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066517",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
    "name": "South Kesteven District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SKDC-1613",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 40%\nPrice 60%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF30",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213312",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAR PARK RESURFACING - WHARF ROAD LEVEL 4",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "description": "Click £view opportunities\" the select \"South Kesteven District Council\" from the organisation dropdown",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "020784-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020784-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-09T11:06:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The works consist of asphalting works to replace the asphalt surface on Level 4 of the Wharf Road car park as it has deteriorated, cracked and is in poor condition. The works are required to comply with the lease terms and to maintain the use of the car park for the residents and public using the car park.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
      "name": "South Kesteven District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grantham",
        "postalCode": "NG31 6TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Buyer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}