Lot 1
Award of Contract
Award criteria
Delivery — 25
Concept and Quality — 47.5
price — 27.5
Buyer: City & County of Swansea →
Award of Contract
UKL18
Award of Contract
Award criteria
Delivery — 25
Concept and Quality — 47.5
price — 27.5
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants, Construction work of leisure facilities, Hotel construction work, Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport, Shop buildings construction work, Office block construction work, Development of non-residential real estate, Development of residential real estate, Urban development construction work, Residential homes construction work, Real estate services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Urban development construction work (45211360); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 45 | 4 median · 14.7 average (20 of 45 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (22 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL18 | 139 | 5 median · 52.1 average (39 of 139 with a bid count) | 8.8 average (42 of 139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066507 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020759-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 10:26:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive dialogue |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020759-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020759-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-09T10:26:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066507",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:431048-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020759-2026-CCS/20/017-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176534",
"name": "Urban Splash"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/20/017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Concept and Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "47.5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "27.5"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Swansea, Wales, UK."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212411",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel construction work"
},
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
},
{
"id": "45213110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shop buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45213150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office block construction work"
},
{
"id": "70112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of non-residential real estate"
},
{
"id": "70111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of residential real estate"
},
{
"id": "45211360",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban development construction work"
},
{
"id": "45215214",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential homes construction work"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shaping Swansea - Strategic Sites Development Partner",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@swansea.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1792636000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176534",
"name": "Urban Splash",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M154LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16-22 Worsley Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Urban Splash"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10646",
"name": "City & County of Swansea, Legal, Democratic Services & Business Intelligence",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City & County of Swansea, Legal, Democratic Services & Business Intelligence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020759-2026-CCS/20/017-1",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020759-2026-CCS/20/017-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The public sector contribution to the initial 3 schemes is valued at 28.46m GBP but the total value of the contract incorporating additional schemes and including the private sector contribution is significantly higher and therefore the contract value is likely to change.\n(WA Ref:162543)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020759-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-09T10:26:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066507",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:431048-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020759-2026-CCS/20/017-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176534",
"name": "Urban Splash"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/20/017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Concept and Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "47.5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "27.5"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Swansea, Wales, UK."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212411",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel construction work"
},
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
},
{
"id": "45213110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shop buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45213150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office block construction work"
},
{
"id": "70112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of non-residential real estate"
},
{
"id": "70111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of residential real estate"
},
{
"id": "45211360",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban development construction work"
},
{
"id": "45215214",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential homes construction work"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shaping Swansea - Strategic Sites Development Partner",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@swansea.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1792636000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176534",
"name": "Urban Splash",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M154LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16-22 Worsley Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Urban Splash"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10646",
"name": "City & County of Swansea, Legal, Democratic Services & Business Intelligence",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City & County of Swansea, Legal, Democratic Services & Business Intelligence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020759-2026-CCS/20/017-1",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020759-2026-CCS/20/017-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The public sector contribution to the initial 3 schemes is valued at 28.46m GBP but the total value of the contract incorporating additional schemes and including the private sector contribution is significantly higher and therefore the contract value is likely to change.\n(WA Ref:162543)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}