Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Qualifications Wales →
View official notice ↗Official source
Qualifications Wales set up a Research Advisory Group to help us develop our research function. The key role of this group is to provide advice and challenge on individual projects as well as the organisational research plan as a whole. Advice with regards to individual research projects will involve aspects of research design, methodology, analysis and the reporting of findings.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0664ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048812-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 13:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020745-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | award, contract | 048812-2026 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | tender | 020745-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048812-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T14:05:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"name": "Qualifications Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBZ-7317-NPXZ",
"name": "Andrew Boyle"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYC-3787-XDTT",
"name": "Anne Pinot de Moira"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-1679-GVGP",
"name": "Oxford Innovation Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBR-1116-XJGJ",
"name": "Cathryn Knight"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGJ-9535-GDQG",
"name": "AlphaPlus Consultancy Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QWL252618",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "QW Research Advisory Group",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Qualifications Wales set up a Research Advisory Group to help us develop our research function. The key role of this group is to provide advice and challenge on individual projects as well as the organisational research plan as a whole. Advice with regards to individual research projects will involve aspects of research design, methodology, analysis and the reporting of findings.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"name": "Qualifications Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qualifications.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qualifications.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBZ-7317-NPXZ",
"name": "Andrew Boyle",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E5 8RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Narford Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBZ-7317-NPXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amcas@hotmail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYC-3787-XDTT",
"name": "Anne Pinot de Moira",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU21 2SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Chobham Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYC-3787-XDTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anne.pinotdemoira@gmail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-1679-GVGP",
"name": "Oxford Innovation Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX20 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90 New Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-1679-GVGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "carol.brown@education.ox.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spark Maindy Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BartlettS2@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBR-1116-XJGJ",
"name": "Cathryn Knight",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 6AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Heol Cae Rhys"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBR-1116-XJGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Cathryn.Knight@bristol.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGJ-9535-GDQG",
"name": "AlphaPlus Consultancy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M15 6EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Devas Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGJ-9535-GDQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gemma.o'brien@alphaplus.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Research Advisory Group",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Ext option if no scope change and all KPI’s met."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048812-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048812-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:05:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048812-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T14:05:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"name": "Qualifications Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBZ-7317-NPXZ",
"name": "Andrew Boyle"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYC-3787-XDTT",
"name": "Anne Pinot de Moira"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-1679-GVGP",
"name": "Oxford Innovation Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBR-1116-XJGJ",
"name": "Cathryn Knight"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGJ-9535-GDQG",
"name": "AlphaPlus Consultancy Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QWL252618",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "QW Research Advisory Group",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Qualifications Wales set up a Research Advisory Group to help us develop our research function. The key role of this group is to provide advice and challenge on individual projects as well as the organisational research plan as a whole. Advice with regards to individual research projects will involve aspects of research design, methodology, analysis and the reporting of findings.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"name": "Qualifications Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qualifications.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qualifications.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBZ-7317-NPXZ",
"name": "Andrew Boyle",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E5 8RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Narford Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBZ-7317-NPXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amcas@hotmail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYC-3787-XDTT",
"name": "Anne Pinot de Moira",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU21 2SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Chobham Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYC-3787-XDTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anne.pinotdemoira@gmail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-1679-GVGP",
"name": "Oxford Innovation Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX20 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90 New Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-1679-GVGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "carol.brown@education.ox.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spark Maindy Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BartlettS2@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBR-1116-XJGJ",
"name": "Cathryn Knight",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 6AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Heol Cae Rhys"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBR-1116-XJGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Cathryn.Knight@bristol.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGJ-9535-GDQG",
"name": "AlphaPlus Consultancy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M15 6EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Devas Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGJ-9535-GDQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gemma.o'brien@alphaplus.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Research Advisory Group",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Ext option if no scope change and all KPI’s met."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048812-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048812-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:05:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020745-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T10:03:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"name": "Qualifications Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "QWL252618",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If no scope change and all KPIs are met"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "1.\tA proven track record of conducting and/or overseeing a programme of research in an education context.",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "2.\tKnowledge and experience of research relevant to qualifications and assessment.",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "3.\tAbility to give sound advice on research relating to areas such as assessment, qualifications, the regulation of qualifications, pedagogy and/or curriculum.",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "4.\tAbility to communicate in a research group environment by contributing to group discussions and giving individual perspectives.",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price is a set day rate so 100% Quality criteria"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "QW Research Advisory Group",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020745-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020745-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T10:03:34Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Qualifications Wales set up a Research Advisory Group to help us develop our research function. The second term of this group has come to an end and we are seeking experts to continue the work of the group into the next term. The key role of this group is to provide advice and challenge on individual projects as well as the organisational research plan as a whole. Advice with regards to individual research projects will involve aspects of research design, methodology, analysis and the reporting of findings. Members will also be asked to share with the group research, either their own or from the wider field, that might be of interest to QW. \nWe require between five to eight individuals with knowledge and expertise in the field of assessment/qualifications and research to sit on our panel.\nTo apply please obtain Tender documents from ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To view the instructions, specification and to apply - please follow the link/s below:\nhttps://haveyoursay.qualifications.wales/research-advisory-group\nhttps://dweudeichdweud.cymwysterau.cymru/grwp-cynghori-ar-ymchwil",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"name": "Qualifications Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qualifications.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "stephanie molina",
"email": "Stephanie.molina@qualifications.wales",
"telephone": "+441633373233"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}