← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Asbestos Removal

Buyer: Bradford College →

BuyerBradford College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Project management of asbestos removal and wall encapsulation, plus air monitoring throughout and detailed project pack upon completion.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£56,498

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0664b5
Latest release ID020634-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 17:17:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026award, contract020634-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020634-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T17:17:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10000840",
    "name": "Bradford College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90650000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Asbestos removal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04723192",
          "name": "ACORN ANALYTICAL SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664b5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Removal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Project management of asbestos removal and wall encapsulation, plus air monitoring throughout and detailed project pack upon completion.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10000840",
      "name": "Bradford College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD7 1AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradford College, Great Horton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10000840",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@bradfordcollege.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRQR-6323-DRZQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04723192",
      "name": "ACORN ANALYTICAL SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cleckheaton",
        "postalCode": "BD19 5HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Print Works"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.acorn-as.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04723192",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@acorn-as.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWRQ-4385-DTGL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56498,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 67797.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020634-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020634-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T17:17:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020634-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020634-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T17:17:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10000840",
    "name": "Bradford College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90650000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Asbestos removal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04723192",
          "name": "ACORN ANALYTICAL SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664b5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Removal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Project management of asbestos removal and wall encapsulation, plus air monitoring throughout and detailed project pack upon completion.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10000840",
      "name": "Bradford College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD7 1AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradford College, Great Horton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10000840",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@bradfordcollege.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRQR-6323-DRZQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04723192",
      "name": "ACORN ANALYTICAL SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cleckheaton",
        "postalCode": "BD19 5HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Print Works"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.acorn-as.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04723192",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@acorn-as.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWRQ-4385-DTGL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56498,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 67797.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020634-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020634-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T17:17:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}