← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FURTHER COMPETITION RM6309 Lot 3 Salary Benchmarking Tool for Historic England (UID 94)

Buyer: Historic England →

BuyerHistoric England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Further Competition was completed under CCS framework Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4) for Historic England is a publicly funded organisation dedicated to transparency, value for money, and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. As part of our reward strategy, we are looking for a reliable salary benchmarking solution that helps us maintain competitive and fair pay structures aligned with market trends and public sector standards.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Miscellaneous services 98300000Miscellaneous services 98300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Further Competition was completed under CCS framework Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4) for Historic England is a publicly funded organisation dedicated to transparency, value for money, and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. As part of our reward strategy, we are looking for a reliable salary benchmarking solution that helps us maintain competitive and fair pay structures aligned with market trends and public sector standards.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Miscellaneous services (98300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 983,6783 median · 51.4 average (1,351 of 3,678 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,499 of 3,678 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7344 median · 33.3 average (248 of 734 with a bid count)4.2 average (279 of 734 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off competition under CCS framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020578-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£32,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066499
Latest release ID020578-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 16:06:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026award, contract020578-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020578-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T16:06:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066499",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142316",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020578-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00763575",
          "name": "Korn Ferry (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID 94",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "One year optional extension year to 2030."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Further Competition was completed under CCS framework Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4) for Historic England is a publicly funded organisation dedicated to transparency, value for money, and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. As part of our reward strategy, we are looking for a reliable salary benchmarking solution that helps us maintain competitive and fair pay structures aligned with market trends and public sector standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FURTHER COMPETITION RM6309 Lot 3 Salary Benchmarking Tool for Historic England (UID 94)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further Competition was completed under CCS framework Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4) for Historic England is a publicly funded organisation dedicated to transparency, value for money, and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. As part of our reward strategy, we are looking for a reliable salary benchmarking solution that helps us maintain competitive and fair pay structures aligned with market trends and public sector standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off competition under CCS framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142316",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://historicengland.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement-HE@HistoricEngland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00763575",
      "name": "Korn Ferry (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00763575",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Korn Ferry (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16904",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020578-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020578-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020578-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020578-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T16:06:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066499",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142316",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020578-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00763575",
          "name": "Korn Ferry (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID 94",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "One year optional extension year to 2030."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Further Competition was completed under CCS framework Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4) for Historic England is a publicly funded organisation dedicated to transparency, value for money, and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. As part of our reward strategy, we are looking for a reliable salary benchmarking solution that helps us maintain competitive and fair pay structures aligned with market trends and public sector standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FURTHER COMPETITION RM6309 Lot 3 Salary Benchmarking Tool for Historic England (UID 94)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further Competition was completed under CCS framework Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4) for Historic England is a publicly funded organisation dedicated to transparency, value for money, and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. As part of our reward strategy, we are looking for a reliable salary benchmarking solution that helps us maintain competitive and fair pay structures aligned with market trends and public sector standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off competition under CCS framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142316",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://historicengland.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement-HE@HistoricEngland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00763575",
      "name": "Korn Ferry (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00763575",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Korn Ferry (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16904",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020578-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020578-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}