← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TVCA-PROC-0789 - Extension to Bus Service 36A

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA)(the 'Contracting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, are looking to award a contract for the provision of extension to bus service 36A. Award of De Minimis bus transport subsidy contract in line with the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004. Local authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any one year that may be incurred on an individual de minimis contract or the amount of de minimis contract expenditure in any year with any single operator. This contract is to be awarded to Cleveland Transit Ltd due to them recently being awarded the contract for Stockton and Hartlepool services - X40 & X41 under TVCA-PROC-0731 – TVCA Supported Bus Services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066468
Latest release ID020510-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 14:59:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026award, contract020510-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020510-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T14:59:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066468",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60112000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public road transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 43638.14,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 52365.77
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is the option to extend for an additional 10 weeks. \nThe contract value for the initial contract period is £26,854.24. If the option to extend is utilised, then the estimated price for the extension is £16,783.90."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020510-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020510-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T14:59:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176406",
          "name": "Cleveland Transit Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-29T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0789",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0789 - Extension to Bus Service 36A",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA)(the 'Contracting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, are looking to award a contract for the provision of extension to bus service 36A. Award of De Minimis bus transport subsidy contract in line with the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004. Local authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any one year that may be incurred on an individual de minimis contract or the amount of de minimis contract expenditure in any year with any single operator. \nThis contract is to be awarded to Cleveland Transit Ltd due to them recently being awarded the contract for Stockton and Hartlepool services - X40 & X41 under TVCA-PROC-0731 – TVCA Supported Bus Services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176406",
      "name": "Cleveland Transit Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Stockport Exchange, 20 Railway Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Parker",
        "email": "David.parker@stagecoachbus.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020510-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020510-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T14:59:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066468",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60112000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public road transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 43638.14,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 52365.77
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is the option to extend for an additional 10 weeks. \nThe contract value for the initial contract period is £26,854.24. If the option to extend is utilised, then the estimated price for the extension is £16,783.90."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020510-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020510-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T14:59:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176406",
          "name": "Cleveland Transit Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-29T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0789",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0789 - Extension to Bus Service 36A",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA)(the 'Contracting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, are looking to award a contract for the provision of extension to bus service 36A. Award of De Minimis bus transport subsidy contract in line with the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004. Local authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any one year that may be incurred on an individual de minimis contract or the amount of de minimis contract expenditure in any year with any single operator. \nThis contract is to be awarded to Cleveland Transit Ltd due to them recently being awarded the contract for Stockton and Hartlepool services - X40 & X41 under TVCA-PROC-0731 – TVCA Supported Bus Services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176406",
      "name": "Cleveland Transit Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Stockport Exchange, 20 Railway Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Parker",
        "email": "David.parker@stagecoachbus.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}