Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
View official notice ↗Official source
This contract is to deliver decarbonisation and comfort improvement works at Bangabandhu Primary School (1990s steel-frame, architecturally distinctive) and Cubitt Town Primary School and Nursery (1930s structure with extensions from the 1960s to 2000s), both located within the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. The schools currently face significant thermal discomfort - overheating in summer and insufficient heating in winter, as well as end of life boilers. The overall purpose and goal of the School Decarbonisation project is to decarbonise the school sites' heating technology, within the available finance, whilst maximising additional interventions to reduce the school energy bills. The key project priorities are: o Move to decarbonised heat o Reduce energy bills o Stay within budget o Improve the internal environment to create a more comfortable learning environment o Work closely with the school community to ensure that their senior leadership team is consulted on all key design and delivery decisions o Ensure that interventions are interrogated holistically in order to avoid potential issues such as mold o Calculate carbon and energy usage reductions
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06644c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042197-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 20:05:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020458-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 042197-2026 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | tender | 020458-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042197-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-07T21:05:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06644c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for school buildings"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3679601,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4415521.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the Contract on the same terms for a further period of 12 months making a total possible Contract Period of 24 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042197-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042197-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T21:05:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05392794",
"name": "Etec Contract Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN792330",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CS6097 School Decarbonisation - Bangabandhu & Cubitt Town Main Works Contractor",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is to deliver decarbonisation and comfort improvement works at Bangabandhu Primary School (1990s steel-frame, architecturally distinctive) and Cubitt Town Primary School and Nursery (1930s structure with extensions from the 1960s to 2000s), both located within the London Borough of Tower Hamlets.\nThe schools currently face significant thermal discomfort - overheating in summer and insufficient heating in winter, as well as end of life boilers. The overall purpose and goal of the School Decarbonisation project is to decarbonise the school sites' heating technology, within the available finance, whilst maximising additional interventions to reduce the school energy bills.\nThe key project priorities are:\no Move to decarbonised heat\no Reduce energy bills\no Stay within budget\no Improve the internal environment to create a more comfortable learning environment\no Work closely with the school community to ensure that their senior leadership team is consulted on all key design and delivery decisions\no Ensure that interventions are interrogated holistically in order to avoid potential issues such as mold\no Calculate carbon and energy usage reductions",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Ramphal",
"email": "karen.ramphal@towerhamlets.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05392794",
"name": "Etec Contract Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Greater London",
"postalCode": "E18 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 7, Elmhurst, 98/106 High Road, South Woodford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://etec-services.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05392794",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "inbox@etec.me.uk",
"telephone": "+44(0)20 7371 8918"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTXQ-8375-LHQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042197-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-07T21:05:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06644c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for school buildings"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3679601,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4415521.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the Contract on the same terms for a further period of 12 months making a total possible Contract Period of 24 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042197-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042197-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T21:05:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05392794",
"name": "Etec Contract Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN792330",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CS6097 School Decarbonisation - Bangabandhu & Cubitt Town Main Works Contractor",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is to deliver decarbonisation and comfort improvement works at Bangabandhu Primary School (1990s steel-frame, architecturally distinctive) and Cubitt Town Primary School and Nursery (1930s structure with extensions from the 1960s to 2000s), both located within the London Borough of Tower Hamlets.\nThe schools currently face significant thermal discomfort - overheating in summer and insufficient heating in winter, as well as end of life boilers. The overall purpose and goal of the School Decarbonisation project is to decarbonise the school sites' heating technology, within the available finance, whilst maximising additional interventions to reduce the school energy bills.\nThe key project priorities are:\no Move to decarbonised heat\no Reduce energy bills\no Stay within budget\no Improve the internal environment to create a more comfortable learning environment\no Work closely with the school community to ensure that their senior leadership team is consulted on all key design and delivery decisions\no Ensure that interventions are interrogated holistically in order to avoid potential issues such as mold\no Calculate carbon and energy usage reductions",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Ramphal",
"email": "karen.ramphal@towerhamlets.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05392794",
"name": "Etec Contract Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Greater London",
"postalCode": "E18 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 7, Elmhurst, 98/106 High Road, South Woodford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://etec-services.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05392794",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "inbox@etec.me.uk",
"telephone": "+44(0)20 7371 8918"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTXQ-8375-LHQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020458-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T14:19:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06644c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06644c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3677000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4412400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the Contract on the same terms for a further period of 12 months making a total possible Contract Period of 24 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60% - refer to ITT and supporting tender documents"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30% - refer to ITT and supporting tender documents"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "10% - refer to ITT and supporting tender documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary school construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CS6097 School Decarbonisation - Bangabandhu & Cubitt Town Main Works Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 3677000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4412400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "020458-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020458-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T14:19:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement aims to appoint a main works contractor via an Open Procedure tender to deliver decarbonisation and comfort improvement works at Bangabandhu Primary School (1990s steel-frame, architecturally distinctive) and Cubitt Town Primary School and Nursery (1930s structure with extensions from the 1960s to 2000s), both located within the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. \nThe schools currently face significant thermal discomfort - overheating in summer and insufficient heating in winter, as well as end of life boilers. The overall purpose and goal of the School Decarbonisation project is to decarbonise the school sites' heating technology, within the available finance, whilst maximising additional interventions to reduce the school energy bills. \nThe key project priorities are:\no\tMove to decarbonised heat\no\tReduce energy bills\no\tStay within budget\no\tImprove the internal environment to create a more comfortable learning environment\no\tWork closely with the school community to ensure that their senior leadership team is consulted on all key design and delivery decisions\no\tEnsure that interventions are interrogated holistically in order to avoid potential issues such as mold\no\tCalculate carbon and energy usage reductions",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org\nProject reference: DN792330",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.ramphal@towerhamlets.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}