← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lion Intoxilyzer 6000UK Service Contract Schedule

Buyer: Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside →

BuyerPolice & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Lion Intoxilyzer 6000UK Service Contract Schedule A0328 - Merseyside (Training) A0383 - Copy Lane A0481 - St Annes Street A0552 - Belle Vale A0553 - Wirral

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lion Intoxilyzer 6000UK Service Contract Schedule

Statusactive
Value£10,954

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066439
Latest release ID020420-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 13:48:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026award, contract020420-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020420-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T13:48:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066439",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01591869",
          "name": "LION LABORATORIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCC-PD-280",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lion Intoxilyzer 6000UK Service Contract Schedule",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lion Intoxilyzer 6000UK Service Contract Schedule\nA0328 - Merseyside (Training)\nA0383 - Copy Lane\nA0481 - St Annes Street\nA0552 - Belle Vale\nA0553 - Wirral",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 3AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseysidepcc.info/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBLY-7223-BPGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merseyside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01591869",
      "name": "LION LABORATORIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barry",
        "postalCode": "CF63 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lion Laboratories Ltd Ty Verlon Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lionlaboratories.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01591869",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@lionlaboratories.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZPW-4756-GJRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Lion Intoxilyzer 6000UK Service Contract Schedule",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10954.16,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 13144.99
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020420-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020420-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T13:48:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020420-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020420-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T13:48:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066439",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01591869",
          "name": "LION LABORATORIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCC-PD-280",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lion Intoxilyzer 6000UK Service Contract Schedule",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lion Intoxilyzer 6000UK Service Contract Schedule\nA0328 - Merseyside (Training)\nA0383 - Copy Lane\nA0481 - St Annes Street\nA0552 - Belle Vale\nA0553 - Wirral",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 3AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseysidepcc.info/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBLY-7223-BPGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merseyside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01591869",
      "name": "LION LABORATORIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barry",
        "postalCode": "CF63 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lion Laboratories Ltd Ty Verlon Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lionlaboratories.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01591869",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@lionlaboratories.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZPW-4756-GJRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Lion Intoxilyzer 6000UK Service Contract Schedule",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10954.16,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 13144.99
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020420-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020420-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T13:48:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}