← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Midland Metro Limited (MML) - Low-level Surfacing Works at Winson Green LR030

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Midland Metro Limited (MML) are are awarding a Works Contract for the Provision of Low-Level Surfacing Works at Winson Green Tram Stop under a Call-Off Order utilising the MML Single Supplier Track Framework Agreement.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£544,715

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066411
Latest release ID020352-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 12:35:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026award, contract020352-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020352-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T12:35:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066411",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45234116",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Track construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176360",
          "name": "Haigh Rail Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRT-MML-SMG-2025-0015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Midland Metro Limited (MML) - Low-level Surfacing Works at Winson Green LR030",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Midland Metro Limited (MML) are are awarding a Works Contract  for the Provision of Low-Level Surfacing Works at Winson Green Tram Stop under a Call-Off Order utilising the MML  Single Supplier Track Framework Agreement.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176360",
      "name": "Haigh Rail Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston, Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "PR5 6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Black Bull House 353-355 Station Road, Bamber Bridge, ,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "keiran@haighresourcing.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 544715.48,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 653658.58
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020352-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020352-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T12:35:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-18T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020352-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020352-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T12:35:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066411",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45234116",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Track construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176360",
          "name": "Haigh Rail Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRT-MML-SMG-2025-0015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Midland Metro Limited (MML) - Low-level Surfacing Works at Winson Green LR030",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Midland Metro Limited (MML) are are awarding a Works Contract  for the Provision of Low-Level Surfacing Works at Winson Green Tram Stop under a Call-Off Order utilising the MML  Single Supplier Track Framework Agreement.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176360",
      "name": "Haigh Rail Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston, Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "PR5 6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Black Bull House 353-355 Station Road, Bamber Bridge, ,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "keiran@haighresourcing.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 544715.48,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 653658.58
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020352-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020352-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T12:35:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-18T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}