Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust →
Purchase of CAR-T cells direct with the supplier following the commissioning of the service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0663c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020298-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 06 2026 11:17:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020298-2026 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020228-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020298-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T11:17:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHY-1169-GBXY",
"name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02543818",
"name": "GILEAD SCIENCES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02543818",
"name": "GILEAD SCIENCES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of CAR-T Cells",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of CAR-T cells direct with the supplier following the commissioning of the service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Commissioned and directive via NHSE",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHY-1169-GBXY",
"name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bebington, Wirral",
"postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHY-1169-GBXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Richard.Jolley@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02543818",
"name": "GILEAD SCIENCES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1V 7EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "280 High Holborn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gilead.com/en-uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02543818",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uktenders@gilead.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDW-8775-RCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 727348,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 727348
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020298-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020298-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T11:17:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Due to the nature of the service/product this is not required"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020298-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020298-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T11:17:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "n/a"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020298-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T11:17:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHY-1169-GBXY",
"name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02543818",
"name": "GILEAD SCIENCES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02543818",
"name": "GILEAD SCIENCES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of CAR-T Cells",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of CAR-T cells direct with the supplier following the commissioning of the service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Commissioned and directive via NHSE",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHY-1169-GBXY",
"name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bebington, Wirral",
"postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHY-1169-GBXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Richard.Jolley@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02543818",
"name": "GILEAD SCIENCES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1V 7EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "280 High Holborn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gilead.com/en-uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02543818",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uktenders@gilead.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDW-8775-RCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 727348,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 727348
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020298-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020298-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T11:17:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Due to the nature of the service/product this is not required"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020298-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020298-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T11:17:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "n/a"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020228-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T10:04:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHY-1169-GBXY",
"name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 727348,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 727348
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020228-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020228-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T10:04:38Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02543818",
"name": "GILEAD SCIENCES LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of CAR T Cells",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of Tecartus anti-CD19 CART-T cells relating to patient care totalling £727,348.00. Commissioned procedure via NHS England",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Commissioned process and supplier as via NHS England",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHY-1169-GBXY",
"name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bebington, Wirral",
"postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHY-1169-GBXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Richard.Jolley@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02543818",
"name": "GILEAD SCIENCES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1V 7EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "280 High Holborn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gilead.com/en-uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02543818",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uktenders@gilead.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDW-8775-RCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}