← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TfGM MS SharePoint & Power Platform Support 2026

Buyer: Transport for Greater Manchester →

BuyerTransport for Greater Manchester
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

TfGM utilised the Crown Commercial Service TG-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement to source a supplier for this service. Only suppliers on this framework and that were shortlisted, were included in the procurement process and so were only able to apply.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Software support services 72261000

Lot details

Lot 1

TfGM required a cloud-based solution to meet its Microsoft (MS) SharePoint and Power Platform support needs. The supplier will provide an agreed number of days of support (reactive and proactive) per annum. Any excess days will be used to support TfGM projects OR carried over to the next year's allowance (by agreement). TfGM utilised the Crown Commercial Service TG-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement to source a supplier for this service. Only suppliers on this framework and that were shortlisted, were included in the procurement process and so were only able to apply. This is a 2+1 term contract. The supplier will have the relevant experience and be able to provide comprehensive support services for Microsoft SharePoint Online and Power Platform, encompassing (amongst other things) the key following points: • Reactive Support: This shall include break-fix support, troubleshooting, incident management, and resolution of SharePoint and Power Platform related issues reported by TfGM users. • Proactive Support: This shall include system monitoring, performance optimisation, security updates, and preventative maintenance activities while adhering to TfGM Change Management process to ensure the smooth operation of the SharePoint and Power Platform environments. • Technical Expertise: The vendor shall possess a strong understanding of Microsoft SharePoint and Power Platform architecture, administration, and best practices.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD3711 median · 11.6 average (33 of 71 with a bid count)2.2 average (36 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA CCS framework (G-Cloud14) was used and as a result, there was no requirement to for a call to competition.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020190-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£212,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0663ac
Latest release ID020190-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 09:12:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026award, contract020190-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020190-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T09:12:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29942",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020190-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10625574",
          "name": "Valto Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025 / 452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "TfGM required a cloud-based solution to meet its Microsoft (MS) SharePoint and Power Platform support needs.\nThe supplier will provide an agreed number of days of support (reactive and proactive) per annum. Any excess days will be used to support TfGM projects OR carried over to the next \nyear's allowance (by agreement).\nTfGM utilised the Crown Commercial Service TG-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement to source a supplier for this service.\nOnly suppliers on this framework and that were shortlisted, were included in the procurement process and so were only able to apply.\nThis is a 2+1 term contract.\n The supplier will have the relevant experience and be able to provide comprehensive support services for Microsoft SharePoint Online and Power Platform, encompassing (amongst other things) the key following points:\n• Reactive Support: This shall include break-fix support, troubleshooting, incident management, and resolution of SharePoint and Power Platform related issues reported by TfGM users.\n• Proactive Support: This shall include system monitoring, performance optimisation, security updates, and preventative maintenance activities while adhering to TfGM Change Management process to ensure the smooth operation of the SharePoint and Power Platform environments. \n• Technical Expertise: The vendor shall possess a strong understanding of Microsoft SharePoint and Power Platform architecture, administration, and best practices.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfGM MS SharePoint & Power Platform Support 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TfGM utilised the Crown Commercial Service TG-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement to source a supplier for this service.\nOnly suppliers on this framework and that were shortlisted, were included in the procurement process and so were only able to apply.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A CCS framework (G-Cloud14) was used and as a result, there was no requirement to for a call to competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29942",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M13BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Transport Authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10625574",
      "name": "Valto Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH1 4EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Hunters Walk, Canal Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.valto.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10625574",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Valto Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25987",
      "name": "TfGM",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TfGM"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020190-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 212500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020190-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020190-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020190-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T09:12:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29942",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020190-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10625574",
          "name": "Valto Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025 / 452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "TfGM required a cloud-based solution to meet its Microsoft (MS) SharePoint and Power Platform support needs.\nThe supplier will provide an agreed number of days of support (reactive and proactive) per annum. Any excess days will be used to support TfGM projects OR carried over to the next \nyear's allowance (by agreement).\nTfGM utilised the Crown Commercial Service TG-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement to source a supplier for this service.\nOnly suppliers on this framework and that were shortlisted, were included in the procurement process and so were only able to apply.\nThis is a 2+1 term contract.\n The supplier will have the relevant experience and be able to provide comprehensive support services for Microsoft SharePoint Online and Power Platform, encompassing (amongst other things) the key following points:\n• Reactive Support: This shall include break-fix support, troubleshooting, incident management, and resolution of SharePoint and Power Platform related issues reported by TfGM users.\n• Proactive Support: This shall include system monitoring, performance optimisation, security updates, and preventative maintenance activities while adhering to TfGM Change Management process to ensure the smooth operation of the SharePoint and Power Platform environments. \n• Technical Expertise: The vendor shall possess a strong understanding of Microsoft SharePoint and Power Platform architecture, administration, and best practices.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TfGM MS SharePoint & Power Platform Support 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TfGM utilised the Crown Commercial Service TG-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement to source a supplier for this service.\nOnly suppliers on this framework and that were shortlisted, were included in the procurement process and so were only able to apply.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A CCS framework (G-Cloud14) was used and as a result, there was no requirement to for a call to competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29942",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M13BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Transport Authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10625574",
      "name": "Valto Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH1 4EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Hunters Walk, Canal Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.valto.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10625574",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Valto Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25987",
      "name": "TfGM",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TfGM"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020190-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 212500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020190-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}