← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Regulation 44 Independent Visits to Children's Homes

Buyer: North Tyneside Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNorth Tyneside Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline26 Mar 2026
Value£86,400
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

Procured under a competitive flexible process under Procurement Act 2023. Provision of statutory monthly Regulation 44 visits to North Tyneside Council children's homes and the provision of a report following each visit, in line with the Children's Homes (England) Regulations 2015. 3 year contract (1 year with 2 x 1 year extensions). Value £28,800 per annum

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06638e
Latest release ID044484-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 14:33:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020130-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026award, contract044484-2026
5 Mar 2026tender020130-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044484-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-14T15:33:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06638e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 86400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 103680
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract length is 3 years (1 year with 2 x 1 year options to extend)."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044484-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044484-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:33:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15349810",
          "name": "MINERVA TRAINING AND RECRUITMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026413",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regulation 44 Independent Visits to Children's Homes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procured under a competitive flexible process under Procurement Act 2023.\nProvision of statutory monthly Regulation 44 visits to North Tyneside Council children's homes and the provision of a report following each visit, in line with the Children's Homes (England) Regulations 2015. \n3 year contract (1 year with 2 x 1 year extensions).\nValue £28,800 per annum",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15349810",
      "name": "MINERVA TRAINING AND RECRUITMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Minerva House, Minerva House, 60 Somerset Cottages,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15349810",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fraser.rodgers@minervatraining.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDJN-1449-PZNM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044484-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044484-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-14T15:33:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06638e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 86400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 103680
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract length is 3 years (1 year with 2 x 1 year options to extend)."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044484-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044484-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:33:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15349810",
          "name": "MINERVA TRAINING AND RECRUITMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026413",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regulation 44 Independent Visits to Children's Homes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procured under a competitive flexible process under Procurement Act 2023.\nProvision of statutory monthly Regulation 44 visits to North Tyneside Council children's homes and the provision of a report following each visit, in line with the Children's Homes (England) Regulations 2015. \n3 year contract (1 year with 2 x 1 year extensions).\nValue £28,800 per annum",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15349810",
      "name": "MINERVA TRAINING AND RECRUITMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Minerva House, Minerva House, 60 Somerset Cottages,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15349810",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fraser.rodgers@minervatraining.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDJN-1449-PZNM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Mar 2026 · 020130-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "020130-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T16:54:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06638e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026413",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 86400,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 103680
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nAdditional visits will be required should there be an increase in homes during the term of the contract."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension will be 2 x 1 year options to extend depending on the length of the initial contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical and Professional Ability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regulation 44 Independent Visits to Children's Homes (re-tender)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 86400,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 103680
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "020130-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020130-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-05T16:54:10Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This procurement is a Light Touch multi stage competitive flexible process (2 stage).\nStage 1 - Invitation to Tender inviting suppliers to submit a tender response as detailed in the documentation with a maximum of 5 suppliers being shortlisted to Stage 2.\nStage2 - Presentation/Interview.\nAward criteria is based on:\n60% Stage 1 - Invitation to Tender\n40% Stage 2 - Presentation/Interview",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Statutory monthly regulation 44 visits to North Tyneside Council Children's Homes and provision of a report following each visit, in line with the Children's Homes (England) Regulations 2015. Current volume is 8 children's homes x 12 visits per year (96 visits/reports).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.open.org \nReference number: OPEN2026413\nTitle: Regulation 44 Independent Visits to Children's Homes (re-tender)",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}