← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hyndburn BC,Feb26,C3,4,13&14 - Sureserve Comp. NW Ltd

Buyer: Hyndburn Borough Council →

BuyerHyndburn Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2026

What is being bought

To establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the following: Domestic Heating Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation, Servicing, Maintenance and Repair/Remedial, Commercial Heating Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation and Servicing, Maintenance and Repair/Remedial

Delivery location

UKD4

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the following: Domestic Heating Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation, Servicing, Maintenance and Repair/Remedial, Commercial Heating Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation and Servicing, Maintenance and Repair/Remedial

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criterion 1 - Quality — 40
Criterion 1 — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4276 median · 11.6 average (15 of 27 with a bid count)3.1 average (15 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020083-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£8,088

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066371
Latest release ID020083-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 05 2026 16:09:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2026award, contract020083-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020083-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-05T16:09:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066371",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70880",
    "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:609049-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020083-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155211",
          "name": "Sureserve Compliance Northwest Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the following: Domestic Heating Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation, Servicing, Maintenance and Repair/Remedial, Commercial Heating Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation and Servicing, Maintenance and Repair/Remedial",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1 - Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancashire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hyndburn BC,Feb26,C3,4,13&14 - Sureserve Comp. NW Ltd",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the following: Domestic Heating Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation, Servicing, Maintenance and Repair/Remedial, Commercial Heating Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation and Servicing, Maintenance and Repair/Remedial",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). As stated within the regulations, any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70880",
      "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Accrington",
        "postalCode": "BB5 0PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scaitcliffe House, Ormerod Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hyndburnbc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hyndburn Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Whitaker",
        "email": "Sarah.whittaker@hyndburnbc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1254388111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155211",
      "name": "Sureserve Compliance Northwest Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norfolk House, 13 Southampton Place, Crossways Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04072464",
        "legalName": "Sureserve Compliance Northwest Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29199",
      "name": "Northern Housing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hope Street Xchange, 1-3 Hind Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1915661000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020083-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8088,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020083-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-202635-PRO-35046090",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2026 · 020083-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020083-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-05T16:09:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066371",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70880",
    "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:609049-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020083-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155211",
          "name": "Sureserve Compliance Northwest Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the following: Domestic Heating Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation, Servicing, Maintenance and Repair/Remedial, Commercial Heating Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation and Servicing, Maintenance and Repair/Remedial",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1 - Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancashire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hyndburn BC,Feb26,C3,4,13&14 - Sureserve Comp. NW Ltd",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the following: Domestic Heating Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation, Servicing, Maintenance and Repair/Remedial, Commercial Heating Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation and Servicing, Maintenance and Repair/Remedial",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). As stated within the regulations, any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70880",
      "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Accrington",
        "postalCode": "BB5 0PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scaitcliffe House, Ormerod Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hyndburnbc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hyndburn Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Whitaker",
        "email": "Sarah.whittaker@hyndburnbc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1254388111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155211",
      "name": "Sureserve Compliance Northwest Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norfolk House, 13 Southampton Place, Crossways Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04072464",
        "legalName": "Sureserve Compliance Northwest Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29199",
      "name": "Northern Housing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hope Street Xchange, 1-3 Hind Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1915661000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020083-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8088,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020083-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-202635-PRO-35046090",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}