← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) and Autism Pathway services NHS North East and North Cumbria (Patient Choice)

Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2026

What is being bought

NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (NENC ICB) has awarded a contract for the provision of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) and Autism diagnostic and assessment pathway services under the patient choice framework. The service includes assessment, diagnosis, post-diagnostic support, and associated clinical interventions delivered in accordance with relevant national guidance and local pathway requirements. The contract has been awarded to NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board following Direct Award Process B under the The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract covers ADHD and Autism diagnostic and treatment pathway services across the NENC ICB footprint. The service operates on an activity-based tariff model. The estimated total value shown reflects the highest unit tariff for the purposes of system entry. Payment is made on an activity basis and there is no guaranteed minimum activity.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract covers the provision of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) and Autism diagnostic, assessment, and treatment pathway services for patients across the NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board footprint. The contract will commence on 01 April 2026 for a period of three years, with the option to extend for an additional two years. The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. Contract start date: 01 April 2026 Contract end date: 31 March 2031 Payments are made on an activity-based tariff system, with charges applied upon completion of each assessment or activity. This is an existing service. This is an existing provider.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient Choice — 100%
Patient Choice — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9101 median · 1.1 average (356 of 910 with a bid count)1 average (364 of 910 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC9131 median · 10.7 average (584 of 913 with a bid count)1.5 average (609 of 913 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019920-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06630a
Latest release ID019920-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 05 2026 13:21:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2026award, contract019920-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019920-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-05T13:21:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06630a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS North Eeast and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019920-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Pysch-UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06630a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract covers the provision of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) and Autism diagnostic, assessment, and treatment pathway services for patients across the NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board footprint. The contract will commence on 01 April 2026 for a period of three years, with the option to extend for an\nadditional two years.\nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services  Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nContract start date: 01 April 2026\nContract end date: 31 March 2031\nPayments are made on an activity-based tariff system, with charges applied upon completion of each assessment or activity.\nThis is an existing service.\nThis is an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) and Autism Pathway services NHS North East and North Cumbria (Patient Choice)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (NENC ICB) has awarded a contract for the provision of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) and Autism diagnostic and assessment pathway services under the patient choice framework. The service includes assessment, diagnosis, post-diagnostic support, and associated clinical interventions delivered in accordance with relevant national guidance and local pathway\nrequirements.\nThe contract has been awarded to NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board following Direct Award Process B under the The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract covers ADHD and Autism diagnostic and treatment pathway services across the NENC ICB footprint.\nThe service operates on an activity-based tariff model. The estimated total value shown reflects the highest unit tariff for the purposes of system entry. Payment is made on an activity basis and there is no guaranteed minimum activity.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024  do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS North Eeast and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pemberton House Colima Avenue Sunderland Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North Eeast and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Pysch-UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Cornwall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pysch-UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92567",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019920-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019920-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement\nRegulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of individual making decisions:\nChief Contracting & Procurement Officer;\nDirector of Contracting and Oversight (South);\nDeputy Director of Finance;\nStrategic Head of General Medical Contracting;\nStrategic Head of Procurement;\nDirector of Nursing, Mental Health, Learning;\nDisabilities, Autism and Complex Care Director of Contracting & Oversight (North); and\nDirector of Transformation, Mental Health, Learning Disability, Neurodiversity and Wider determinants.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2026 · 019920-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019920-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-05T13:21:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06630a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS North Eeast and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019920-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Pysch-UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06630a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract covers the provision of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) and Autism diagnostic, assessment, and treatment pathway services for patients across the NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board footprint. The contract will commence on 01 April 2026 for a period of three years, with the option to extend for an\nadditional two years.\nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services  Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nContract start date: 01 April 2026\nContract end date: 31 March 2031\nPayments are made on an activity-based tariff system, with charges applied upon completion of each assessment or activity.\nThis is an existing service.\nThis is an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) and Autism Pathway services NHS North East and North Cumbria (Patient Choice)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (NENC ICB) has awarded a contract for the provision of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) and Autism diagnostic and assessment pathway services under the patient choice framework. The service includes assessment, diagnosis, post-diagnostic support, and associated clinical interventions delivered in accordance with relevant national guidance and local pathway\nrequirements.\nThe contract has been awarded to NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board following Direct Award Process B under the The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract covers ADHD and Autism diagnostic and treatment pathway services across the NENC ICB footprint.\nThe service operates on an activity-based tariff model. The estimated total value shown reflects the highest unit tariff for the purposes of system entry. Payment is made on an activity basis and there is no guaranteed minimum activity.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024  do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS North Eeast and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pemberton House Colima Avenue Sunderland Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North Eeast and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Pysch-UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Cornwall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pysch-UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92567",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019920-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019920-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement\nRegulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of individual making decisions:\nChief Contracting & Procurement Officer;\nDirector of Contracting and Oversight (South);\nDeputy Director of Finance;\nStrategic Head of General Medical Contracting;\nStrategic Head of Procurement;\nDirector of Nursing, Mental Health, Learning;\nDisabilities, Autism and Complex Care Director of Contracting & Oversight (North); and\nDirector of Transformation, Mental Health, Learning Disability, Neurodiversity and Wider determinants.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}