← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CBC-1881-Q-SA Enhanced Gardening Service to Housing Inclusion

Buyer: Central Bedfordshire Council →

BuyerCentral Bedfordshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Central Bedfordshire Council has appointed MJ Granger Grounds Maintenance to carry out Enhanced Gardening Service to Housing Inclusion.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£36,996

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066306
Latest release ID019914-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 05 2026 13:16:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2026award, contract019914-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019914-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T13:16:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066306",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71421000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscape gardening services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176175",
          "name": "M J Granger Grounds Maintenance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066306",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-1881-Q-SA Enhanced Gardening Service to Housing Inclusion",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Central Bedfordshire Council has appointed MJ Granger Grounds Maintenance to carry out Enhanced Gardening Service to Housing Inclusion.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176175",
      "name": "M J Granger Grounds Maintenance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shillington",
        "postalCode": "SG5 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Church Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "martin@mjgrangergrounds.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01462713020"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36995.52
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "up to 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019914-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019914-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-05T13:16:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Arrive on appointed date/time",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Photos before and after works carried out",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Number of recalls",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Recalls attended within 48 Hours",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2026 · 019914-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019914-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T13:16:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066306",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71421000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscape gardening services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176175",
          "name": "M J Granger Grounds Maintenance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066306",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-1881-Q-SA Enhanced Gardening Service to Housing Inclusion",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Central Bedfordshire Council has appointed MJ Granger Grounds Maintenance to carry out Enhanced Gardening Service to Housing Inclusion.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176175",
      "name": "M J Granger Grounds Maintenance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shillington",
        "postalCode": "SG5 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Church Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "martin@mjgrangergrounds.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01462713020"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36995.52
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "up to 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019914-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019914-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-05T13:16:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Arrive on appointed date/time",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Photos before and after works carried out",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Number of recalls",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Recalls attended within 48 Hours",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}