Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Procurement of 2 Firefly genomics (6 head) with ATL. The proposed procurement relates to additional units that are technically compatible and interoperable with this platform
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0662aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037732-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 15:06:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037732-2026 |
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019761-2026 |
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019753-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037732-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T16:06:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBD-8859-HNHH",
"name": "SPT Labtech"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAP-MFT2526-19 ctDNA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement of 2 Firefly genomics (6 head) with ATL",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of 2 Firefly genomics (6 head) with ATL. The proposed procurement relates\nto additional units that are technically compatible and interoperable with this platform",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust maintains an established installed base of Firefly instrumentation supporting an\nexisting genomic laboratory workflow. The proposed procurement relates to additional\nunits that are technically compatible and interoperable with this platform.\nPlatform continuity is required to ensure alignment with validated methods, existing\nlaboratory configuration and operational processes within a regulated clinical\nenvironment. Introduction of an alternative system would require additional development,\nvalidation and configuration changes and would not provide equivalent technical\ncompatibility with the current platform.\nThe requirement reflects service capacity and business continuity planning. The\nequipment being procured is identical to systems already installed and operational within\nthe Trust.\nSPT Labtech Ltd is the sole manufacturer and authorised supplier of the Firefly system in\nthe United Kingdom. No other economic operator is able to supply this specific equipment.\nAccordingly, competition is absent for technical reasons and due to the protection of\nexclusive rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trafford",
"postalCode": "M41 5SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.yates2@mft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBD-8859-HNHH",
"name": "SPT Labtech",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melbourn",
"postalCode": "SG8 6EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Melbourn Science Park Cambridge Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMBD-8859-HNHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alistair.robertson@sptlabtech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Procurement of 2 Firefly genomics (6 head) with ATL",
"value": {
"amount": 415274.36,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 498329.23
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037732-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037732-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T16:06:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is for the delivery of goods only."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037732-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T16:06:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBD-8859-HNHH",
"name": "SPT Labtech"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAP-MFT2526-19 ctDNA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement of 2 Firefly genomics (6 head) with ATL",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of 2 Firefly genomics (6 head) with ATL. The proposed procurement relates\nto additional units that are technically compatible and interoperable with this platform",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust maintains an established installed base of Firefly instrumentation supporting an\nexisting genomic laboratory workflow. The proposed procurement relates to additional\nunits that are technically compatible and interoperable with this platform.\nPlatform continuity is required to ensure alignment with validated methods, existing\nlaboratory configuration and operational processes within a regulated clinical\nenvironment. Introduction of an alternative system would require additional development,\nvalidation and configuration changes and would not provide equivalent technical\ncompatibility with the current platform.\nThe requirement reflects service capacity and business continuity planning. The\nequipment being procured is identical to systems already installed and operational within\nthe Trust.\nSPT Labtech Ltd is the sole manufacturer and authorised supplier of the Firefly system in\nthe United Kingdom. No other economic operator is able to supply this specific equipment.\nAccordingly, competition is absent for technical reasons and due to the protection of\nexclusive rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trafford",
"postalCode": "M41 5SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.yates2@mft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBD-8859-HNHH",
"name": "SPT Labtech",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melbourn",
"postalCode": "SG8 6EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Melbourn Science Park Cambridge Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMBD-8859-HNHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alistair.robertson@sptlabtech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Procurement of 2 Firefly genomics (6 head) with ATL",
"value": {
"amount": 415274.36,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 498329.23
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037732-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037732-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T16:06:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is for the delivery of goods only."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019761-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T09:57:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of 2 Firefly genomics (6 head) with ATL",
"value": {
"amount": 415274.36,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 498329.23
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019761-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019761-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T09:57:41Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBD-8859-HNHH",
"name": "SPT Labtech"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAP-MFT2526-19 ctDNA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement of 2 Firefly genomics (6 head) with ATL",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of 2 Firefly genomics (6 head) with ATL. The proposed procurement relates to additional units that are technically compatible and interoperable with this platform",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trafford",
"postalCode": "M41 5SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.yates2@mft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBD-8859-HNHH",
"name": "SPT Labtech",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melbourn",
"postalCode": "SG8 6EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Melbourn Science Park Cambridge Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMBD-8859-HNHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alistair.robertson@sptlabtech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019753-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T09:45:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of 2 Firefly genomics (6 head) with ATL",
"value": {
"amount": 415274.36,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 498329.23
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019753-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019753-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T09:45:03Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBD-8859-HNHH",
"name": "SPT Labtech"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAP-MFT2526-19 ctDNA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Procurement of 2 Firefly genomics (6 head) with ATL",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of 2 Firefly genomics (6 head) with ATL. The proposed procurement relates to additional units that are technically compatible and interoperable with this platform.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust intends to award a contract to SPT Labtech Ltd for the supply of two Firefly liquid handling systems.\nThe Trust maintains an established installed base of Firefly instrumentation supporting an existing genomic laboratory workflow. The proposed procurement relates to additional units that are technically compatible and interoperable with this platform.\nPlatform continuity is required to ensure alignment with validated methods, existing laboratory configuration and operational processes within a regulated clinical environment. Introduction of an alternative system would require additional development, validation and configuration changes and would not provide equivalent technical compatibility with the current platform.\nThe requirement reflects service capacity and business continuity planning. The equipment being procured is identical to systems already installed and operational within the Trust.\nSPT Labtech Ltd is the sole manufacturer and authorised supplier of the Firefly system in the United Kingdom. No other economic operator is able to supply this specific equipment.\nAccordingly, competition is absent for technical reasons and due to the protection of exclusive rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trafford",
"postalCode": "M41 5SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.yates2@mft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBD-8859-HNHH",
"name": "SPT Labtech",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melbourn",
"postalCode": "SG8 6EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Melbourn Science Park Cambridge Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMBD-8859-HNHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alistair.robertson@sptlabtech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}