← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Outreach Programme and Cyber Lab

Buyer: Nuclear Decommissioning Authority →

BuyerNuclear Decommissioning Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

- Supporting the Outreach programme (formerly knows as Cyber First) involving work delivered in schools with children aged 14-18. Opportunity for grads and apprentices to support careers and inspiration talks. - Upgrade of existing Cyber lab at Energus, which is used for training of apprentices and graduates and for running exercises. Energus is a non-for-profit organisation, part of the NDA Group.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalea) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Outreach Programme and Cyber Lab

Statusactive
Value£360,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066235
Latest release ID028625-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 14:55:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026award, contract028625-2026
4 Mar 2026award, contract019532-2026
4 Mar 2026award, contract019528-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028625-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T14:55:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066235",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
    "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVVN-7151-HZWM",
          "name": "Energus"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outreach Programme and Cyber Lab",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "- Supporting the Outreach programme (formerly knows as Cyber First) involving work delivered in schools with children aged 14-18. Opportunity for grads and apprentices to support careers and inspiration talks.\n- Upgrade of existing Cyber lab at Energus, which is used for training of  apprentices and graduates and for running exercises.\nEnergus is a non-for-profit organisation, part of the NDA Group.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
      "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVDH-2346-PXDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Raluca Colbon",
        "email": "raluca.colbon@nda.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVVN-7151-HZWM",
      "name": "Energus",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Moor Row",
        "postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herdus House Ingwell Drive, Westlakes Science & Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVVN-7151-HZWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicolabacon@energus.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Outreach Programme and Cyber Lab",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 432000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "options": {
        "description": "One year optional extension"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One year optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028625-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028625-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T14:55:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Reporting",
          "description": "Regular updates and ability to track the project on a weekly basis.\nWeekly and monthly updates provided on time, showing costs and delivery.\nFor Social value reporting this will be carried out on a quarterly basis.\nReporting to ensure allocated team continue to be on the projects – any changes must be reported to the NDA project manager on a weekly basis",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028625-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028625-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T14:55:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066235",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
    "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVVN-7151-HZWM",
          "name": "Energus"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outreach Programme and Cyber Lab",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "- Supporting the Outreach programme (formerly knows as Cyber First) involving work delivered in schools with children aged 14-18. Opportunity for grads and apprentices to support careers and inspiration talks.\n- Upgrade of existing Cyber lab at Energus, which is used for training of  apprentices and graduates and for running exercises.\nEnergus is a non-for-profit organisation, part of the NDA Group.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
      "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVDH-2346-PXDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Raluca Colbon",
        "email": "raluca.colbon@nda.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVVN-7151-HZWM",
      "name": "Energus",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Moor Row",
        "postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herdus House Ingwell Drive, Westlakes Science & Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVVN-7151-HZWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicolabacon@energus.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Outreach Programme and Cyber Lab",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 432000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "options": {
        "description": "One year optional extension"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One year optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028625-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028625-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T14:55:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Reporting",
          "description": "Regular updates and ability to track the project on a weekly basis.\nWeekly and monthly updates provided on time, showing costs and delivery.\nFor Social value reporting this will be carried out on a quarterly basis.\nReporting to ensure allocated team continue to be on the projects – any changes must be reported to the NDA project manager on a weekly basis",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Mar 2026 · 019532-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019532-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T14:41:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066235",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
    "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Outreach Programme and Cyber Lab",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 432000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "One year extension in addition to the two year duration."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019532-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019532-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-04T14:41:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVVN-7151-HZWM",
          "name": "Energus"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outreach Programme and Cyber Lab",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "- Supporting the Outreach programme (formerly knows as Cyber First) involving work delivered in schools with children aged 14-18. Opportunity for grads and apprentices to support careers and inspiration talks.\n- Upgrade of existing Cyber lab at Energus, which is used for training of  apprentices and graduates and for running exercises.\nEnergus is a non-for-profit organisation, part of the NDA Group.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
      "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVDH-2346-PXDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Raluca Colbon",
        "email": "raluca.colbon@nda.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVVN-7151-HZWM",
      "name": "Energus",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Moor Row",
        "postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herdus House Ingwell Drive, Westlakes Science & Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://energus.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVVN-7151-HZWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicolabacon@energus.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Mar 2026 · 019528-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019528-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T14:37:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066235",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
    "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Outreach Programme and Cyber Lab",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 432000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "One year extension in addition to the two year duration."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019528-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019528-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-04T14:37:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVVN-7151-HZWM",
          "name": "Energus"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outreach Programme and Cyber Lab",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "- Supporting the Outreach programme (formerly knows as Cyber First) involving work delivered in schools with children aged 14-18. Opportunity for grads and apprentices to support careers and inspiration talks.\n- Upgrade of existing Cyber lab at Energus, which is used for training of  apprentices and graduates and for running exercises.\nEnergus is a non-for-profit organisation, part of the NDA Group.",
    "riskDetails": "Operational & Performance Risk\nFinancial Risks\nScope Creep & Quality Failure\nSecurity & IP Risks\nLegal & Compliance Risk\nReputational Damage",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
      "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVDH-2346-PXDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Raluca Colbon",
        "email": "raluca.colbon@nda.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVVN-7151-HZWM",
      "name": "Energus",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Moor Row",
        "postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herdus House Ingwell Drive, Westlakes Science & Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://energus.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVVN-7151-HZWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicolabacon@energus.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}