← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Project Shared - Alpha Phase

Buyer: UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited →

BuyerUK Power Networks (Operations) Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited intends to enter into a collaboration with The First Element Group Limited and Frazer‑Nash Consultancy Limited for the delivery of the Alpha Phase of Project SHARED, funded under Ofgem's Strategic Innovation Fund (SIF). The project aims to evaluate whether hydrogen-based resilience solutions can provide a cost‑effective alternative to traditional reinforcement in rural areas where electricity supply interruptions are prevalent. The work involves identifying viable hydrogen technologies, developing engineering concepts, undertaking network simulations, assessing stakeholder needs, and producing evidence to support potential future demonstrations. Services will be delivered collaboratively by the three Project Partners, each responsible for specific work packages defined in the Project Plan. Work will be carried out through workshops, design activities, laboratory testing, engineering analysis, stakeholder engagement, and preparation of formal reports. Each partner will appoint a project manager and participate in monthly reporting, joint reviews, and progress meetings. The total estimated value of the Alpha Phase is £562,562, comprising: - UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited: £122,330 total costs - The First Element Group Limited: £155,700 total costs - Frazer‑Nash Consultancy Limited: £284,532 total costs Ofgem SIF funding sought amounts to £499,526, with the remaining £63,036 provided as partner contributions in accordance with the funding rules.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePrototypes and development The following conditions under Schedule 5 of PA23 apply: Paragraph 2(C) - other research, experiment, study or development This phase involves a research study aimed at developing technology in collaboration with partners. It is not expected to generate monetary value.
Rationale classificationsprototypesDevelopment
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066206
Latest release ID023733-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 16:53:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026award, contract023733-2026
4 Mar 2026award, contract019453-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023733-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T16:53:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066206",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
    "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 562562,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 675074.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023733-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023733-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T16:53:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02562870",
          "name": "FRAZER-NASH CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13779822",
          "name": "THE FIRST ELEMENT GROUP LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW17327",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Shared - Alpha Phase",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited intends to enter into a collaboration with The First Element Group Limited and Frazer‑Nash Consultancy Limited for the delivery of the Alpha Phase of Project SHARED, funded under Ofgem's Strategic Innovation Fund (SIF).\nThe project aims to evaluate whether hydrogen-based resilience solutions can provide a cost‑effective alternative to traditional reinforcement in rural areas where electricity supply interruptions are prevalent. The work involves identifying viable hydrogen technologies, developing engineering concepts, undertaking network simulations, assessing stakeholder needs, and producing evidence to support potential future demonstrations. Services will be delivered collaboratively by the three Project Partners, each responsible for specific work packages defined in the Project Plan. Work will be carried out through workshops, design activities, laboratory testing, engineering analysis, stakeholder engagement, and preparation of formal reports. Each partner will appoint a project manager and participate in monthly reporting, joint reviews, and progress meetings.\nThe total estimated value of the Alpha Phase is\n£562,562, comprising:\n- UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited: £122,330 total costs\n- The First Element Group Limited: £155,700 total\ncosts\n- Frazer‑Nash Consultancy Limited: £284,532 total\ncosts\nOfgem SIF funding sought amounts to £499,526, with the remaining £63,036 provided as partner contributions in accordance with the funding rules.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Prototypes and development\nThe following conditions under Schedule 5 of PA23 apply:\nParagraph 2(C) - other research, experiment, study or development\nThis phase involves a research study aimed at developing technology in collaboration with partners. It is not expected to generate monetary value.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
      "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03870728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukpnprocurement@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGGV-9992-RNGD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02562870",
      "name": "FRAZER-NASH CONSULTANCY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hill Park Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fnc.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02562870",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@fnc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVXN-4166-QPYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13779822",
      "name": "THE FIRST ELEMENT GROUP LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thefirstelement.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13779822",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy@thefirstelement.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZTV-7559-YTZX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023733-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023733-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T16:53:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066206",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
    "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 562562,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 675074.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023733-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023733-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T16:53:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02562870",
          "name": "FRAZER-NASH CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13779822",
          "name": "THE FIRST ELEMENT GROUP LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW17327",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Shared - Alpha Phase",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited intends to enter into a collaboration with The First Element Group Limited and Frazer‑Nash Consultancy Limited for the delivery of the Alpha Phase of Project SHARED, funded under Ofgem's Strategic Innovation Fund (SIF).\nThe project aims to evaluate whether hydrogen-based resilience solutions can provide a cost‑effective alternative to traditional reinforcement in rural areas where electricity supply interruptions are prevalent. The work involves identifying viable hydrogen technologies, developing engineering concepts, undertaking network simulations, assessing stakeholder needs, and producing evidence to support potential future demonstrations. Services will be delivered collaboratively by the three Project Partners, each responsible for specific work packages defined in the Project Plan. Work will be carried out through workshops, design activities, laboratory testing, engineering analysis, stakeholder engagement, and preparation of formal reports. Each partner will appoint a project manager and participate in monthly reporting, joint reviews, and progress meetings.\nThe total estimated value of the Alpha Phase is\n£562,562, comprising:\n- UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited: £122,330 total costs\n- The First Element Group Limited: £155,700 total\ncosts\n- Frazer‑Nash Consultancy Limited: £284,532 total\ncosts\nOfgem SIF funding sought amounts to £499,526, with the remaining £63,036 provided as partner contributions in accordance with the funding rules.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Prototypes and development\nThe following conditions under Schedule 5 of PA23 apply:\nParagraph 2(C) - other research, experiment, study or development\nThis phase involves a research study aimed at developing technology in collaboration with partners. It is not expected to generate monetary value.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
      "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03870728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukpnprocurement@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGGV-9992-RNGD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02562870",
      "name": "FRAZER-NASH CONSULTANCY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hill Park Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fnc.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02562870",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@fnc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVXN-4166-QPYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13779822",
      "name": "THE FIRST ELEMENT GROUP LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thefirstelement.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13779822",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy@thefirstelement.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZTV-7559-YTZX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Mar 2026 · 019453-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019453-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T13:23:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066206",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
    "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 562562,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 675074.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019453-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019453-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-04T13:23:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13779822",
          "name": "THE FIRST ELEMENT GROUP LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02562870",
          "name": "FRAZER-NASH CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-13T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW17327",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Shared - Alpha Phase",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited intends to enter into a collaboration with The First Element Group Limited and Frazer‑Nash Consultancy Limited for the delivery of the Alpha Phase of Project SHARED, funded under Ofgem's Strategic Innovation Fund (SIF).\nThe project aims to evaluate whether hydrogen‑based resilience solutions can provide a cost‑effective alternative to traditional reinforcement in rural areas where electricity supply interruptions are prevalent. The work involves identifying viable hydrogen technologies, developing engineering concepts, undertaking network simulations, assessing stakeholder needs, and producing evidence to support potential future demonstrations.\nServices will be delivered collaboratively by the three Project Partners, each responsible for specific work packages defined in the Project Plan. Work will be carried out through workshops, design activities, laboratory testing, engineering analysis, stakeholder engagement, and preparation of formal reports. Each partner will appoint a project manager and participate in monthly reporting, joint reviews, and progress meetings.\nThe total estimated value of the Alpha Phase is £562,562, comprising:\n- UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited: £122,330 total costs\n- The First Element Group Limited: £155,700 total costs\n- Frazer‑Nash Consultancy Limited: £284,532 total costs\nOfgem SIF funding sought amounts to £499,526, with the remaining £63,036 provided as partner contributions in accordance with the funding rules.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The following conditions under Schedule 5 of PA23 apply:\nParagraph 2(C) - other research, experiment, study or development\nThis phase involves a research study aimed at developing technology in collaboration with partners. It is not expected to generate monetary value.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
      "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03870728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukpnprocurement@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGGV-9992-RNGD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13779822",
      "name": "THE FIRST ELEMENT GROUP LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thefirstelement.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13779822",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy@thefirstelement.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZTV-7559-YTZX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02562870",
      "name": "FRAZER-NASH CONSULTANCY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hill Park Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fnc.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02562870",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@fnc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVXN-4166-QPYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}