← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Service Medical Adviser to Hertfordshire Fire and Rescue Service

Buyer: Hertfordshire County Council →

BuyerHertfordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2026

What is being bought

To provide Hertfordshire Fire & Rescue Service (HFRS) with an expert Service Medical Adviser to support the Occupational Health Unit. The role will involve: • Delivering specialist medical advice on all aspects of employee health, including physical fitness, mental wellbeing, and fitness for operational duties. • Conducting routine health surveillance in accordance with the National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC), Health and Safety Executive (HSE) Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 and DVLA. • Supporting the Occupational Health Unit in ensuring compliance with relevant legislation and best practice in occupational health. • The Service Medical Adviser will be accountable to the Occupational Health Manager.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£165,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0661aa
Latest release ID019275-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 04 2026 08:58:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2026award, contract019275-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019275-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T08:58:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
    "name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85141000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07848085",
          "name": "WORKFORCE WELLBEING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HCC2517216",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Service Medical Adviser to Hertfordshire Fire and Rescue Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide Hertfordshire Fire & Rescue Service (HFRS) with an expert Service Medical Adviser to support the Occupational Health Unit. The role will involve:\n• Delivering specialist medical advice on all aspects of employee health, including physical fitness, mental wellbeing, and fitness for operational duties.\n• Conducting routine health surveillance in accordance with the National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC), Health and Safety Executive (HSE) Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 and DVLA.\n• Supporting the Occupational Health Unit in ensuring compliance with relevant legislation and best practice in occupational health.\n• The Service Medical Adviser will be accountable to the Occupational Health Manager.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
      "name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07848085",
      "name": "WORKFORCE WELLBEING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 6NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Allt-Y-Wennol Groesfaen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wforcewellbeing.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07848085",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@wforcewellbeing.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJVW-9492-ZMPM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 165000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-27T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year extension if required at the Council's discretion."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019275-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019275-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-04T08:58:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2026 · 019275-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019275-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T08:58:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
    "name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85141000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07848085",
          "name": "WORKFORCE WELLBEING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HCC2517216",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Service Medical Adviser to Hertfordshire Fire and Rescue Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide Hertfordshire Fire & Rescue Service (HFRS) with an expert Service Medical Adviser to support the Occupational Health Unit. The role will involve:\n• Delivering specialist medical advice on all aspects of employee health, including physical fitness, mental wellbeing, and fitness for operational duties.\n• Conducting routine health surveillance in accordance with the National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC), Health and Safety Executive (HSE) Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 and DVLA.\n• Supporting the Occupational Health Unit in ensuring compliance with relevant legislation and best practice in occupational health.\n• The Service Medical Adviser will be accountable to the Occupational Health Manager.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
      "name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07848085",
      "name": "WORKFORCE WELLBEING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 6NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Allt-Y-Wennol Groesfaen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wforcewellbeing.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07848085",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@wforcewellbeing.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJVW-9492-ZMPM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 165000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-27T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year extension if required at the Council's discretion."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019275-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019275-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-04T08:58:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}