← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Critical Friend

Buyer: Braintree District Council →

BuyerBraintree District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Project management and critical friend support from March to December 2026 and support with processing and analysis of consultation responses received through the forthcoming Regulation 18 consultation on the emerging Local Plan.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Critical Friend

Statusactive
Value£63,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06619d
Latest release ID019253-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 04 2026 07:16:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2026award, contract019253-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019253-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T07:16:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06619d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
    "name": "Braintree District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72224000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14435823",
          "name": "DAC Planning"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX0132",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Critical Friend",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Project management and critical friend support from March to December 2026 and support with processing and analysis of consultation responses received through the forthcoming Regulation 18 consultation on the emerging Local Plan.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
      "name": "Braintree District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Causeway House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@braintree.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14435823",
      "name": "DAC Planning",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM77 8YG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, 11 Freeport Office Village, Century Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dacplanning.com/contact",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14435823",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@dacplanning.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Critical Friend",
      "value": {
        "amount": 63200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 75840
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019253-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019253-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-04T07:16:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2026 · 019253-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019253-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T07:16:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06619d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
    "name": "Braintree District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72224000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14435823",
          "name": "DAC Planning"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX0132",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Critical Friend",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Project management and critical friend support from March to December 2026 and support with processing and analysis of consultation responses received through the forthcoming Regulation 18 consultation on the emerging Local Plan.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
      "name": "Braintree District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Causeway House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@braintree.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14435823",
      "name": "DAC Planning",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM77 8YG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, 11 Freeport Office Village, Century Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dacplanning.com/contact",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14435823",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@dacplanning.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Critical Friend",
      "value": {
        "amount": 63200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 75840
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019253-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019253-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-04T07:16:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}