← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of a Multichannel Directory Platform

Buyer: Sunderland City Council →

BuyerSunderland City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only. Sunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the Provision of a Cloud Based Multichannel Directory Platform.

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only. Sunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the Provision of a Cloud Based Multichannel Directory Platform. The contract commences on 1st April 2026 for a period of 12-months with the option to extend for a further 12-months at the complete discretion of the Council.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,1311 median · 8.9 average (1,851 of 5,131 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,126 of 5,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC23181 median · 3 average (14 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe above contract was awarded via the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G-Cloud 14 Framework (RM1557.14). The above Framework was procured via The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019240-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066195
Latest release ID019240-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 19:16:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026award, contract019240-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019240-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-03T19:16:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066195",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019240-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
          "name": "Idox Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nSunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the Provision of a Cloud Based Multichannel Directory Platform.\nThe contract commences on 1st April 2026 for a period of 12-months with the option to extend for a further 12-months at the complete discretion of the Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Multichannel Directory Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nSunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the Provision of a Cloud Based Multichannel Directory Platform.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The above contract was awarded via the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G-Cloud 14 Framework (RM1557.14).\nThe above Framework was procured via The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Virginia Ainsley",
        "email": "virginia.ainsley@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
      "name": "Idox Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU21 5SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5, Woking 8, Forsyth Road, Woking"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933889",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Idox Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176019",
      "name": "FAO Glenda Malone, Sunderland City Council, Corporate Procurement Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FAO Glenda Malone, Sunderland City Council, Corporate Procurement Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "www.corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019240-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019240-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 019240-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019240-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-03T19:16:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066195",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019240-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
          "name": "Idox Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nSunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the Provision of a Cloud Based Multichannel Directory Platform.\nThe contract commences on 1st April 2026 for a period of 12-months with the option to extend for a further 12-months at the complete discretion of the Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Multichannel Directory Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nSunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the Provision of a Cloud Based Multichannel Directory Platform.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The above contract was awarded via the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G-Cloud 14 Framework (RM1557.14).\nThe above Framework was procured via The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Virginia Ainsley",
        "email": "virginia.ainsley@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
      "name": "Idox Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU21 5SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5, Woking 8, Forsyth Road, Woking"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933889",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Idox Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176019",
      "name": "FAO Glenda Malone, Sunderland City Council, Corporate Procurement Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FAO Glenda Malone, Sunderland City Council, Corporate Procurement Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "www.corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019240-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019240-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}