Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EXETER →
The PacBio Vega is a cutting edge long read DNA sequencing machine. The HiFi sequencing technology is completely unique, and we have been working with PacBIo in partnership with the NHS to develop long read sequencing protocols for diagnostics and research. This machine is being purchased as part of an ongoing collaboration with PacBio who have committed to providing matched consumables to enable this project to continue. There is no alternative on the market that can provide equivalent quality data
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066152 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019113-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 15:38:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019113-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019113-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T15:38:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066152",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07285032",
"name": "PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES UK, LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UE257389",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mid-throughput native long-read sequencing instrument",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The PacBio Vega is a cutting edge long read DNA sequencing machine. The HiFi sequencing technology is completely unique, and we have been working with PacBIo in partnership with the NHS to develop long read sequencing protocols for diagnostics and research. This machine is being purchased as part of an ongoing collaboration with PacBio who have committed to providing matched consumables to enable this project to continue. There is no alternative on the market that can provide equivalent quality data",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Cox",
"email": "m.cox2@exeter.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07285032",
"name": "PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES UK, LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N7 9AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolling Stock Yard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pacb.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07285032",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@pacb.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Mid-throughput native long-read sequencing instrument",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150030
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019113-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019113-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T15:38:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019113-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T15:38:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066152",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07285032",
"name": "PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES UK, LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UE257389",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mid-throughput native long-read sequencing instrument",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The PacBio Vega is a cutting edge long read DNA sequencing machine. The HiFi sequencing technology is completely unique, and we have been working with PacBIo in partnership with the NHS to develop long read sequencing protocols for diagnostics and research. This machine is being purchased as part of an ongoing collaboration with PacBio who have committed to providing matched consumables to enable this project to continue. There is no alternative on the market that can provide equivalent quality data",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Cox",
"email": "m.cox2@exeter.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07285032",
"name": "PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES UK, LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N7 9AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolling Stock Yard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pacb.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07285032",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@pacb.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Mid-throughput native long-read sequencing instrument",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150030
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019113-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019113-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T15:38:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}