← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Survey and Supply of Kitchen Units and Worktops

Buyer: Darlington Borough Council →

BuyerDarlington Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Survey and Supply of Kitchen Units and Worktops at locations in the Borough of Darlington

Delivery location

UKC13

Categories

Kitchen furniture and equipment 39141000

Lot details

Lot 1

Survey and Supply of Kitchen Units and Worktops.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Kitchen furniture and equipment (39141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC130Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award on the Northern Procurement Alliance Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018868-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0660b8
Latest release ID018868-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 11:58:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026award, contract018868-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018868-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-03T11:58:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143723",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018868-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02762625",
          "name": "Magnet Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2026-00305",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 x 12 months extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Survey and Supply of Kitchen Units and Worktops.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Survey and Supply of Kitchen Units and Worktops",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Survey and Supply of Kitchen Units and Worktops at locations in the Borough of Darlington",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award on the Northern Procurement Alliance Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143723",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL15QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.darlington.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Weatherburn",
        "email": "claire.weatherburn@darlington.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1325405497"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02762625",
      "name": "Magnet Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02762625",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Magnet Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15660",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018868-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018868-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 018868-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018868-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-03T11:58:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143723",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018868-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02762625",
          "name": "Magnet Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2026-00305",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 x 12 months extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Survey and Supply of Kitchen Units and Worktops.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Survey and Supply of Kitchen Units and Worktops",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Survey and Supply of Kitchen Units and Worktops at locations in the Borough of Darlington",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award on the Northern Procurement Alliance Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143723",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL15QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.darlington.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Weatherburn",
        "email": "claire.weatherburn@darlington.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1325405497"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02762625",
      "name": "Magnet Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02762625",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Magnet Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15660",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018868-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018868-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}