Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Funded research project to develop advanced mathematical models for eLoran signal propagation, focusing on; the overlap zone (where ground and sky wave signals mix) and multi-layer environments (e.g., ice and seawater).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066090 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018805-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 10:36:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018805-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018805-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T10:36:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066090",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 99000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018805-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018805-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T10:36:40Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05749230",
"name": "Cambridge University Technical Services Limited (CUTS)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Development of the mathematical models for eLORAN groundwave and skywave propagation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Funded research project to develop advanced mathematical models for eLoran signal propagation, focusing on; the overlap zone (where ground and sky wave signals mix) and multi-layer environments (e.g., ice and seawater).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SIGCommercialApprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05749230",
"name": "Cambridge University Technical Services Limited (CUTS)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Schools, Trinity Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05749230",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cs.admin@enterprise.cam.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018805-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T10:36:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066090",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 99000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018805-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018805-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T10:36:40Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05749230",
"name": "Cambridge University Technical Services Limited (CUTS)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Development of the mathematical models for eLORAN groundwave and skywave propagation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Funded research project to develop advanced mathematical models for eLoran signal propagation, focusing on; the overlap zone (where ground and sky wave signals mix) and multi-layer environments (e.g., ice and seawater).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SIGCommercialApprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05749230",
"name": "Cambridge University Technical Services Limited (CUTS)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Schools, Trinity Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05749230",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cs.admin@enterprise.cam.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}