← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF EARLY PAYMENT SERVICE (NEPO521)

Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council →

BuyerRochdale Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

3-Year Contract for the Provision of Early Payment Services, with the option to extend for a further 2 years Contract initial terms dates - 23/09/2025 -22/09/2028

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

3-Year Contract for the Provision of Early Payment Services, with the option to extend for a further 2 years Contract initial terms dates - 23/09/2025 -22/09/2028 Additional information: 3-Year Contract for the Provision of Early Payment Services, with the option to extend for a further 2 years Contract initial terms dates - 23/09/2025 -22/09/2028

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,5771 median · 9.1 average (1,592 of 4,577 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,838 of 4,577 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD2641 median · 3.8 average (96 of 264 with a bid count)1 average (108 of 264 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcured as a Direct Award through the North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF EARLY PAYMENT SERVICE (NEPO521) 3-Year Contract for the Provision of Early Payment Services, with the option to extend for a further 2 years Contract initial terms dates - 23/09/2025 -22/09/2028
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018788-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£90,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066085
Latest release ID018788-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 10:14:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026award, contract018788-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018788-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-03T10:14:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066085",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139777",
    "name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018788-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05288899",
          "name": "Oxygen Finance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066085",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "3-Year Contract for the Provision of  Early Payment Services, with the option to extend for a further 2 years\nContract initial terms dates - 23/09/2025 -22/09/2028 Additional information: 3-Year Contract for the Provision of  Early Payment Services, with the option to extend for a further 2 years\nContract initial terms dates - 23/09/2025 -22/09/2028",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rochdale Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF EARLY PAYMENT SERVICE (NEPO521)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "3-Year Contract for the Provision of  Early Payment Services, with the option to extend for a further 2 years\nContract initial terms dates - 23/09/2025 -22/09/2028",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured as a Direct Award through the North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF EARLY PAYMENT SERVICE\n(NEPO521)\n3-Year Contract for the Provision of  Early Payment Services, with the option to extend for a further 2 years\nContract initial terms dates - 23/09/2025 -22/09/2028",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139777",
      "name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Rochdale",
        "postalCode": "OL161XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rochdale.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rochdale Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PHILIP STEPHENS",
        "email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05288899",
      "name": "Oxygen Finance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05288899",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Oxygen Finance Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-522",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sale",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018788-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018788-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "3-Year Contract for the Provision of  Early Payment Services, with the option to extend for a further 2 years\nContract initial terms dates - 23/09/2025 -22/09/2028",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 018788-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018788-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-03T10:14:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066085",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139777",
    "name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018788-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05288899",
          "name": "Oxygen Finance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066085",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "3-Year Contract for the Provision of  Early Payment Services, with the option to extend for a further 2 years\nContract initial terms dates - 23/09/2025 -22/09/2028 Additional information: 3-Year Contract for the Provision of  Early Payment Services, with the option to extend for a further 2 years\nContract initial terms dates - 23/09/2025 -22/09/2028",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rochdale Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF EARLY PAYMENT SERVICE (NEPO521)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "3-Year Contract for the Provision of  Early Payment Services, with the option to extend for a further 2 years\nContract initial terms dates - 23/09/2025 -22/09/2028",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured as a Direct Award through the North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF EARLY PAYMENT SERVICE\n(NEPO521)\n3-Year Contract for the Provision of  Early Payment Services, with the option to extend for a further 2 years\nContract initial terms dates - 23/09/2025 -22/09/2028",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139777",
      "name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Rochdale",
        "postalCode": "OL161XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rochdale.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rochdale Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PHILIP STEPHENS",
        "email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05288899",
      "name": "Oxygen Finance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05288899",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Oxygen Finance Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-522",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sale",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018788-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018788-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "3-Year Contract for the Provision of  Early Payment Services, with the option to extend for a further 2 years\nContract initial terms dates - 23/09/2025 -22/09/2028",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}