Lot 1
No lot description published.
Carmarthenshire County Council has appointed a consultant to undertake an Otter Strategy for the southern area of Llanelli in order to progress various planning applications and ensure compliance with National Resources Wales (NRW) requirements, planning guidance and environmental regulations, all of which mandate robust ecological assessments to protect species and habitats.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066078 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018763-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 09:47:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018763-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018763-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T09:47:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066078",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92534000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wildlife preservation services"
},
{
"id": "71313400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental impact assessment for construction"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "90711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90712300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine conservation strategy planning"
},
{
"id": "90712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJN-8211-DBBV",
"name": "Ove Arup & Partners Ltd. "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066078",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Llanelli Otter Strategy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council has appointed a consultant to undertake an Otter Strategy for the southern area of Llanelli in order to progress various planning applications and ensure compliance with National Resources Wales (NRW) requirements, planning guidance and environmental regulations, all of which mandate robust ecological\nassessments to protect species and habitats. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tessa Bufton",
"email": "tbufton@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJN-8211-DBBV",
"name": "Ove Arup & Partners Ltd. ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZJN-8211-DBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.procurement@arup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Llanelli Otter Strategy",
"value": {
"amount": 94975,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 113970
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018763-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018763-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T09:47:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018763-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T09:47:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066078",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92534000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wildlife preservation services"
},
{
"id": "71313400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental impact assessment for construction"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "90711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90712300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine conservation strategy planning"
},
{
"id": "90712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJN-8211-DBBV",
"name": "Ove Arup & Partners Ltd. "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066078",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Llanelli Otter Strategy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council has appointed a consultant to undertake an Otter Strategy for the southern area of Llanelli in order to progress various planning applications and ensure compliance with National Resources Wales (NRW) requirements, planning guidance and environmental regulations, all of which mandate robust ecological\nassessments to protect species and habitats. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tessa Bufton",
"email": "tbufton@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJN-8211-DBBV",
"name": "Ove Arup & Partners Ltd. ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZJN-8211-DBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.procurement@arup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Llanelli Otter Strategy",
"value": {
"amount": 94975,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 113970
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018763-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018763-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T09:47:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}