Lot 1
No lot description published.
Contract for the supply of grips and related accessories for a Universal Testing Machine to the Department for Business and Trade on behalf of the Office for Product Safety and Standards. The contract is a short term, fixed price agreement operating under the Crown Commercial Short Form Contract terms.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065fcb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018515-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 14:33:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018515-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018515-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T14:33:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fcb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175791",
"name": "Instron Division of ITW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CR 5333",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OPSS Accessories for Universal Testing Machine",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the supply of grips and related accessories for a Universal Testing Machine to the Department for Business and Trade on behalf of the Office for Product Safety and Standards. The contract is a short term, fixed price agreement operating under the Crown Commercial Short Form Contract terms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DataAndSystems@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175791",
"name": "Instron Division of ITW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "HP12 3SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk_sales@instron.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25949,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31139
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018515-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018515-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T14:33:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018515-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T14:33:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fcb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175791",
"name": "Instron Division of ITW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CR 5333",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OPSS Accessories for Universal Testing Machine",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the supply of grips and related accessories for a Universal Testing Machine to the Department for Business and Trade on behalf of the Office for Product Safety and Standards. The contract is a short term, fixed price agreement operating under the Crown Commercial Short Form Contract terms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DataAndSystems@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175791",
"name": "Instron Division of ITW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "HP12 3SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk_sales@instron.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25949,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31139
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018515-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018515-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T14:33:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}