← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Food supplements Market insight

Buyer: Food Standards Agency →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerFood Standards Agency
StatusAwarded
Deadline30 Mar 2026
Value£90,000
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

Suppliers are invited to carry out a comprehensive programme of consumer behaviour and market insight research into the use of food supplements across the United Kingdom. The purpose of this work is to develop a robust, current understanding of consumer motivations, usage patterns, purchasing behaviours, and drivers of emerging trends in the food supplements sector. The findings will support the FSA in shaping future policy direction, targeting regulatory activity, prioritising workflow, and informing risk assessment processes relating to food supplements. This project is split into two areas: 1. Market insights 2. Consumer insights questionnaire

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Food supplements Market insight

Statusactive
Value£87,321

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065fa7
Latest release ID043213-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 16:03:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018460-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026award, contract043213-2026
2 Mar 2026tender018460-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043213-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T17:03:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fa7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Market research services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWNZ-2722-MDLG",
          "name": "I.F.F RESEARCH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C418918",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Food supplements Market insight",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Suppliers are invited to carry out a comprehensive programme of consumer behaviour and market insight research into the use of food supplements across the United Kingdom.\nThe purpose of this work is to develop a robust, current understanding of consumer motivations, usage patterns, purchasing behaviours, and drivers of emerging trends in the food supplements sector. The findings will support the FSA in shaping future policy direction, targeting regulatory activity, prioritising workflow, and informing risk assessment processes relating to food supplements.\nThis project is split into two areas: \n1. Market insights \n2. Consumer insights questionnaire",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FSA Commercial",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNZ-2722-MDLG",
      "name": "I.F.F RESEARCH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor   The Harlequin Building   65 Southward Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNZ-2722-MDLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@iffresearch.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Food supplements Market insight",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87320.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 104784.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "up to 4 weeks"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043213-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043213-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T17:03:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 May 2026 · 043213-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043213-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T17:03:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fa7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Market research services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWNZ-2722-MDLG",
          "name": "I.F.F RESEARCH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C418918",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Food supplements Market insight",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Suppliers are invited to carry out a comprehensive programme of consumer behaviour and market insight research into the use of food supplements across the United Kingdom.\nThe purpose of this work is to develop a robust, current understanding of consumer motivations, usage patterns, purchasing behaviours, and drivers of emerging trends in the food supplements sector. The findings will support the FSA in shaping future policy direction, targeting regulatory activity, prioritising workflow, and informing risk assessment processes relating to food supplements.\nThis project is split into two areas: \n1. Market insights \n2. Consumer insights questionnaire",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FSA Commercial",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNZ-2722-MDLG",
      "name": "I.F.F RESEARCH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor   The Harlequin Building   65 Southward Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNZ-2722-MDLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@iffresearch.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Food supplements Market insight",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87320.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 104784.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "up to 4 weeks"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043213-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043213-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T17:03:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Mar 2026 · 018460-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "018460-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T13:39:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fa7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C418918",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 108000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An optional extension period of up to four (4) weeks may be applied, solely to accommodate unforeseen delays. This extension is at the Authority’s discretion and does not alter the requirement for the Supplier to deliver all final outputs by 31 March 2027."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See Specification for more details. The technical criteria is broken down into 6 sections."
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See specification for more details. The Commercial section is split into 5 sub-sections."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Food supplements Market insight",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 108000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018460-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018460-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-02T13:39:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Suppliers are invited to carry out a comprehensive programme of consumer behaviour and market insight research into the use of food supplements across the United Kingdom.\nThe purpose of this work is to develop a robust, current understanding of consumer motivations, usage patterns, purchasing behaviours, and drivers of emerging trends in the food supplements sector. The findings will support the FSA in shaping future policy direction, targeting regulatory activity, prioritising workflow, and informing risk assessment processes relating to food supplements.\nThis project is split into two areas: \n1. Market insights \n2. Consumer insights questionnaire",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders for FSA funded projects must be submitted through the health-family single e-Commercial System (Atamis), using the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FSA Commercial",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}