← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The service provides coordinated support for people aged sixteen and over in BNSSG and BANES who have been bereaved by suicide, addressing gaps caused by fragmented local pathways. Once a referral is received with consent, the team contacts the bereaved within 5 days, assesses their needs, and offers tailored emotional, practical and specialist support through to the inquest. It works closely with police, coroners and other agencies, provides advocacy during statutory processes and links individuals to wider wellbeing and bereavement services, ensuring they receive timely, consistent help during a highly difficult period.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset ICB are using this notice as an intention to award notice. Direct Award C has been used for the award of this contract. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably. The contract has been awarded for the period 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2029 . This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB) and Gloucestershire ICB are currently working together in a formal "clustering" arrangement to prepare for their merger into a single, new organisation (name to be confirmed), effective from 1st April 2027. The service provides coordinated support for people aged sixteen and over in BNSSG and BANES who have been bereaved by suicide, addressing gaps caused by fragmented local pathways. Once a referral is received with consent, the team contacts the bereaved within 5 days, assesses their needs, and offers tailored emotional, practical and specialist support through to the inquest. It works closely with police, coroners and other agencies, provides advocacy during statutory processes and links individuals to wider wellbeing and bereavement services, ensuring they receive timely, consistent help during a highly difficult period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
Value — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer361 median · 1.1 average (14 of 36 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11901 median · 4.4 average (46 of 90 with a bid count)1.5 average (49 of 90 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 12th March 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018252-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£251,640

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065f18
Latest release ID018252-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 02 2026 10:08:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2026award, contract018252-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018252-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-02T10:08:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144222",
    "name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018252-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-25597R",
          "name": "Second Step"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424881",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset ICB are using this notice as an intention to award notice.\nDirect Award C has been used for the award of this contract. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably.\nThe contract has been awarded for the period 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2029 .\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.\nNHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB) and Gloucestershire ICB are currently working together in a formal \"clustering\" arrangement to prepare for their merger into a single, new organisation (name to be confirmed), effective from 1st April 2027. \nThe service provides coordinated support for people aged sixteen and over in BNSSG and BANES who have been bereaved by suicide, addressing gaps caused by fragmented local pathways. Once a referral is received with consent, the team contacts the bereaved within 5 days, assesses their needs, and offers tailored emotional, practical and specialist support through to the inquest. It works closely with police, coroners and other agencies, provides advocacy during statutory processes and links individuals to wider wellbeing and bereavement services, ensuring they receive timely, consistent help during a highly difficult period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BNSSG ICB - Second Step - Beside",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service provides coordinated support for people aged sixteen and over in BNSSG and BANES who have been bereaved by suicide, addressing gaps caused by fragmented local pathways. Once a referral is received with consent, the team contacts the bereaved within 5 days, assesses their needs, and offers tailored emotional, practical and specialist support through to the inquest. It works closely with police, coroners and other agencies, provides advocacy during statutory processes and links individuals to wider wellbeing and bereavement services, ensuring they receive timely, consistent help during a highly difficult period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 12th March 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144222",
      "name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bnssg.mh.contract@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-25597R",
      "name": "Second Step",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "25597R",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Second Step"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64918",
      "name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bnssg.mh.contract@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018252-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 251640,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018252-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Decision makers: BNSSG ICB Board. The decision was taken on 6 November 2025.\nNo potential or conflicts of interest from any individuals were identified in this process.\nBNSSG ICB Board approved the award of this contract under PSR direct award process C. \nKey Criteria\n1. Quality and Innovation\n2. Value\n3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice\n5. Social value\nScoring Matrix\n•\tWhere a provider has scored a \"Not Assured\" for one or more sections, they will not be awarded the contract. \n•\tWhere a provider has scored \"Conditionally Assured\" for one or more sections, the ICB will consider the extent to which the partial assurance affects the overall delivery, and will ensure action plans are in place prior to contract finalisation. \n•\tWhere a provider has scored \"Assured\" for all sections, the contract can be awarded.  \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12th March 2026(8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018252-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018252-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-02T10:08:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144222",
    "name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018252-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-25597R",
          "name": "Second Step"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424881",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset ICB are using this notice as an intention to award notice.\nDirect Award C has been used for the award of this contract. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably.\nThe contract has been awarded for the period 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2029 .\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.\nNHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB) and Gloucestershire ICB are currently working together in a formal \"clustering\" arrangement to prepare for their merger into a single, new organisation (name to be confirmed), effective from 1st April 2027. \nThe service provides coordinated support for people aged sixteen and over in BNSSG and BANES who have been bereaved by suicide, addressing gaps caused by fragmented local pathways. Once a referral is received with consent, the team contacts the bereaved within 5 days, assesses their needs, and offers tailored emotional, practical and specialist support through to the inquest. It works closely with police, coroners and other agencies, provides advocacy during statutory processes and links individuals to wider wellbeing and bereavement services, ensuring they receive timely, consistent help during a highly difficult period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BNSSG ICB - Second Step - Beside",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service provides coordinated support for people aged sixteen and over in BNSSG and BANES who have been bereaved by suicide, addressing gaps caused by fragmented local pathways. Once a referral is received with consent, the team contacts the bereaved within 5 days, assesses their needs, and offers tailored emotional, practical and specialist support through to the inquest. It works closely with police, coroners and other agencies, provides advocacy during statutory processes and links individuals to wider wellbeing and bereavement services, ensuring they receive timely, consistent help during a highly difficult period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 12th March 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144222",
      "name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bnssg.mh.contract@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-25597R",
      "name": "Second Step",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "25597R",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Second Step"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64918",
      "name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bnssg.mh.contract@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018252-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 251640,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018252-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Decision makers: BNSSG ICB Board. The decision was taken on 6 November 2025.\nNo potential or conflicts of interest from any individuals were identified in this process.\nBNSSG ICB Board approved the award of this contract under PSR direct award process C. \nKey Criteria\n1. Quality and Innovation\n2. Value\n3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice\n5. Social value\nScoring Matrix\n•\tWhere a provider has scored a \"Not Assured\" for one or more sections, they will not be awarded the contract. \n•\tWhere a provider has scored \"Conditionally Assured\" for one or more sections, the ICB will consider the extent to which the partial assurance affects the overall delivery, and will ensure action plans are in place prior to contract finalisation. \n•\tWhere a provider has scored \"Assured\" for all sections, the contract can be awarded.  \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12th March 2026(8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}