← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

To reduce the waiting list for ENT through validation to assess if the patient still requires treatment.

Delivery location

UKH16

Categories

Medical hospital services 85111200

Lot details

Lot 1

To reduce the waiting list for ENT through validation to assess if the patient still requires treatment.<br/><br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract under the urgent process. The contract will run from 1/2/26 to 31/3/26, with a value of £65,000.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical hospital services (85111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8523,9801 median · 26.9 average (12,593 of 23,980 with a bid count)1.9 average (13,738 of 23,980 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer841 median · 1 average (34 of 84 with a bid count)1 average (41 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH161771 median · 7.5 average (82 of 177 with a bid count)1.7 average (133 of 177 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOther justification for the award of the contract without prior publication of a call for competition
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018204-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065ef6
Latest release ID018204-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 02 2026 08:50:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2026award, contract018204-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018204-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 65000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 65000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-02T08:50:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ef6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018204-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128793",
          "name": "Norfolk Primary Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ef6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To reduce the waiting list for ENT through validation to assess if the patient still requires treatment.<br/><br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract under the urgent process. The contract will run from 1/2/26 to 31/3/26, with a value of £65,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outpatient Network ENT Validation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To reduce the waiting list for ENT through validation to assess if the patient still requires treatment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Other justification for the award of the contract without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jess Ward",
        "email": "jess.ward@qehkl.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128793",
      "name": "Norfolk Primary Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 0WF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Reed House, Peachman Way, Broadland Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10714447",
        "legalName": "Norfolk Primary Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1603576091"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018204-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018204-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Heath Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Decision Maker - Max Jennings, Divisional General Manager, and Hospital Management Group.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018204-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018204-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 65000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 65000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-02T08:50:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ef6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018204-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128793",
          "name": "Norfolk Primary Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ef6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To reduce the waiting list for ENT through validation to assess if the patient still requires treatment.<br/><br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract under the urgent process. The contract will run from 1/2/26 to 31/3/26, with a value of £65,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outpatient Network ENT Validation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To reduce the waiting list for ENT through validation to assess if the patient still requires treatment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Other justification for the award of the contract without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jess Ward",
        "email": "jess.ward@qehkl.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128793",
      "name": "Norfolk Primary Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 0WF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Reed House, Peachman Way, Broadland Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10714447",
        "legalName": "Norfolk Primary Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1603576091"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018204-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018204-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Heath Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Decision Maker - Max Jennings, Divisional General Manager, and Hospital Management Group.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}