← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Reagents, Consumables & Servicing

Buyer: NHS Grampian →

BuyerNHS Grampian
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Reagents & consumables and equipment are used for many testing pathways within the laboratory including regional patients for urgent cancer services such as lung, colorectal and haematological malignancies and rare disease disorders such Cystic Fibrosis

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Medical consumables 33140000Laboratory reagents 33696500Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment 50400000Laboratory reagents 33696500

Lot details

Lot 1

Award to existing supplier via waiver. These workstreams include Next Generation Sequencing, Microarray, PCR, Sanger sequencing and fragment analysis, and have all undergone extensive validation processes within the laboratory and are UKAS accredited.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory reagents, Medical consumables, Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer171 median · 1.5 average (13 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50311 median · 2.8 average (24 of 31 with a bid count)2 average (24 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePurchase of alternative instruments and associated reagents & consumables would incur significant costs and involve delay to testing as additional extensive validation work would need to be undertaken before use.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018114-2026-NCT086-25-1

Statusactive
Value£912,780

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065ec6
Latest release ID018114-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 16:10:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026award, contract018114-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018114-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-27T16:10:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ec6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
    "name": "NHS Grampian"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825113"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018114-2026-NCT086-25-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9930",
          "name": "Life Technologies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCT086-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This is an ongoing supplier and will require a renewed contract yearly."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Award to existing supplier via waiver.\nThese workstreams include Next Generation Sequencing, Microarray, PCR, Sanger sequencing and fragment analysis, and have all undergone extensive validation processes within the laboratory and are UKAS accredited.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen Royal Infirmary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33696500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory reagents"
          },
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "50400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reagents, Consumables & Servicing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Reagents & consumables and equipment are used for many testing pathways within the laboratory including regional patients for urgent cancer services such as lung, colorectal and haematological malignancies and rare disease disorders such Cystic Fibrosis",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33696500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory reagents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Purchase of alternative instruments and associated reagents & consumables would incur significant costs and involve delay to testing as additional extensive validation work would need to be undertaken before use.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
      "name": "NHS Grampian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Grampian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Ogg",
        "email": "simon.ogg@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9930",
      "name": "Life Technologies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Inchinnan",
        "postalCode": "PA4 9RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Fountain Drive, Inchinnan Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Life Technologies Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018114-2026-NCT086-25-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 912780,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018114-2026-NCT086-25-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:825113)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 018114-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018114-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-27T16:10:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ec6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
    "name": "NHS Grampian"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825113"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018114-2026-NCT086-25-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9930",
          "name": "Life Technologies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCT086-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This is an ongoing supplier and will require a renewed contract yearly."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Award to existing supplier via waiver.\nThese workstreams include Next Generation Sequencing, Microarray, PCR, Sanger sequencing and fragment analysis, and have all undergone extensive validation processes within the laboratory and are UKAS accredited.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen Royal Infirmary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33696500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory reagents"
          },
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "50400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reagents, Consumables & Servicing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Reagents & consumables and equipment are used for many testing pathways within the laboratory including regional patients for urgent cancer services such as lung, colorectal and haematological malignancies and rare disease disorders such Cystic Fibrosis",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33696500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory reagents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Purchase of alternative instruments and associated reagents & consumables would incur significant costs and involve delay to testing as additional extensive validation work would need to be undertaken before use.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
      "name": "NHS Grampian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Grampian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Ogg",
        "email": "simon.ogg@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9930",
      "name": "Life Technologies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Inchinnan",
        "postalCode": "PA4 9RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Fountain Drive, Inchinnan Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Life Technologies Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018114-2026-NCT086-25-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 912780,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018114-2026-NCT086-25-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:825113)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}