← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Devon Integrated Care Board Sign Language Interpretation

Buyer: NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW CSU) sourced the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Language Services Framework agreement (RM6302) as a viable route to market for the Sign Language Interpretation services, in accordance with the Buyers guidance. This is a Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2023 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This procurement was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Interpretation services 79540000

Lot details

Lot 1

South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW CSU) sourced the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Language Services Framework agreement (RM6302) as a viable route to market for the Sign Language Interpretation services, in accordance with the Buyers guidance, The Framework provides innovative language services designed to meet the public sector's core needs and is divided into 5 straight lots . It was identified the requirement was listed in Lot 4. Lot 4: Visual Interpreting Services This lot provides communication for the Deaf, Deafblind, and others requiring support through the following services: • interpreting services: provides face to face and remote (Video Relay Service (VRS)/Video Remote Interpreting (VRI) interpreting services • translation services: provides visual translation services, including British Sign Language (BSL) invision, braille and other visual/tactile translation services transcription services: provides subtitling and or captioning services. This is a Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2023 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This procurement was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Interpretation services (79540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,1114 median · 30.8 average (5,514 of 13,111 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,161 of 13,111 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4345 median · 170.6 average (16 of 34 with a bid count)3.3 average (16 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe winning bidder was chosen in line with The Crown Commercial Service (CCS) RM6302 framework. This is a pre-established framework agreement that was itself advertised and awarded in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) via Find a Tender.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018077-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£141,710

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065eaf
Latest release ID018077-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 15:45:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026award, contract018077-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018077-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-27T15:45:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065eaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149733",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018077-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04802772",
          "name": "Sign Solutions (Sign Language Interpreting Agency) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065eaf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Buyer may extend the duration of this Call-Off Contract for any period up to a maximum of one year in total from the call-off expiry date by giving the Supplier no less than 90 days' written notice."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW CSU) sourced the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Language Services Framework agreement (RM6302) as a viable route to market for the Sign Language Interpretation services, in accordance with the Buyers guidance, \nThe Framework provides innovative language services designed to meet the public sector's core needs and is divided into 5 straight lots . It was identified the requirement was listed in Lot 4.\nLot 4: Visual Interpreting Services\nThis lot provides communication for the Deaf, Deafblind, and others requiring support through the following services:\n\t• interpreting services: provides face to face and remote (Video Relay Service (VRS)/Video Remote Interpreting (VRI) interpreting services\n\t• translation services: provides visual translation services, including British Sign Language (BSL) invision, braille and other visual/tactile translation services\ntranscription services: provides subtitling and or captioning services.\nThis is a  Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the  Public Contracts Regulations 2015. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2023 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis procurement was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Devon Integrated Care Board Sign Language Interpretation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW CSU) sourced the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Language Services Framework agreement (RM6302) as a viable route to market for the Sign Language Interpretation services, in accordance with the Buyers guidance.\nThis is a  Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the  Public Contracts Regulations 2015. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2023 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis procurement was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The winning bidder was chosen in line with The Crown Commercial Service (CCS) RM6302 framework.  This is a pre-established framework agreement that was itself advertised and awarded in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) via Find a Tender.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149733",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.scwprocurement.devon@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04802772",
      "name": "Sign Solutions (Sign Language Interpreting Agency) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Redditch",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04802772",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Sign Solutions (Sign Language Interpreting Agency) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133891",
      "name": "Devon ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018077-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 141710,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018077-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 018077-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018077-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-27T15:45:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065eaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149733",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018077-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04802772",
          "name": "Sign Solutions (Sign Language Interpreting Agency) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065eaf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Buyer may extend the duration of this Call-Off Contract for any period up to a maximum of one year in total from the call-off expiry date by giving the Supplier no less than 90 days' written notice."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW CSU) sourced the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Language Services Framework agreement (RM6302) as a viable route to market for the Sign Language Interpretation services, in accordance with the Buyers guidance, \nThe Framework provides innovative language services designed to meet the public sector's core needs and is divided into 5 straight lots . It was identified the requirement was listed in Lot 4.\nLot 4: Visual Interpreting Services\nThis lot provides communication for the Deaf, Deafblind, and others requiring support through the following services:\n\t• interpreting services: provides face to face and remote (Video Relay Service (VRS)/Video Remote Interpreting (VRI) interpreting services\n\t• translation services: provides visual translation services, including British Sign Language (BSL) invision, braille and other visual/tactile translation services\ntranscription services: provides subtitling and or captioning services.\nThis is a  Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the  Public Contracts Regulations 2015. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2023 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis procurement was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Devon Integrated Care Board Sign Language Interpretation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW CSU) sourced the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Language Services Framework agreement (RM6302) as a viable route to market for the Sign Language Interpretation services, in accordance with the Buyers guidance.\nThis is a  Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the  Public Contracts Regulations 2015. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2023 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis procurement was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The winning bidder was chosen in line with The Crown Commercial Service (CCS) RM6302 framework.  This is a pre-established framework agreement that was itself advertised and awarded in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) via Find a Tender.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149733",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.scwprocurement.devon@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04802772",
      "name": "Sign Solutions (Sign Language Interpreting Agency) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Redditch",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04802772",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Sign Solutions (Sign Language Interpreting Agency) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133891",
      "name": "Devon ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018077-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 141710,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018077-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}