← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerAGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

UKECP/ECL is the joint Government/industry coordination body that drafts and agrees export health certificates (EHC'S), joining up the work of the levy boards (QMS/HCC/LMC) and other organisations in the management of the certification process as well as providing support to exporters in the guidance and provision of up to date information, including the coordination of the work with DEFRA teams. ECL is the company established to deliver the work of the UK Export Certification Partnership and there is no other alternative supplier as the work requires detailed knowledge in the meat/livestock sector and a high level of understanding of the role and functions across multiple Government departments (is FSA, DEFRA, APHA, etc) and associated levy boards and LP's. Further, the information handled within the UKECP partnership requires DEFRA clearance as it is considered as 'official sensitive'. The role and work performed by UKECP is critical .

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Export health certificates

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065e3f
Latest release ID017904-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 13:11:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026award, contract017904-2026
27 Feb 2026award, contract017884-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017904-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T13:11:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
    "name": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79132000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Certification services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175644",
          "name": "UKECP/ECL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA10277",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Export health certificates",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKECP/ECL is the joint Government/industry coordination body that drafts and agrees export health certificates (EHC'S), joining up the work of the levy boards (QMS/HCC/LMC) and other organisations in the management of the certification process as well as providing support to exporters in the guidance and provision of up to date information, including the coordination of the work with DEFRA teams. ECL is the company established to deliver the work of the UK Export Certification Partnership and there is no other alternative supplier as the work requires detailed knowledge in the meat/livestock sector and a high level of understanding of the role and functions across multiple Government departments (is FSA, DEFRA, APHA, etc) and associated levy boards and LP's. Further, the information\nhandled within the UKECP partnership requires DEFRA clearance as it is considered as 'official sensitive'. The role and work performed by UKECP is critical .",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
      "name": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park, Siskin Parkway East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ahdb.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Waters",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175644",
      "name": "UKECP/ECL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1G 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Devonshire Street Ground Floor Office 1"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "name@example.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Export health certificates",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017904-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017904-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T13:11:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 017904-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017904-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T13:11:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
    "name": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79132000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Certification services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175644",
          "name": "UKECP/ECL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA10277",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Export health certificates",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKECP/ECL is the joint Government/industry coordination body that drafts and agrees export health certificates (EHC'S), joining up the work of the levy boards (QMS/HCC/LMC) and other organisations in the management of the certification process as well as providing support to exporters in the guidance and provision of up to date information, including the coordination of the work with DEFRA teams. ECL is the company established to deliver the work of the UK Export Certification Partnership and there is no other alternative supplier as the work requires detailed knowledge in the meat/livestock sector and a high level of understanding of the role and functions across multiple Government departments (is FSA, DEFRA, APHA, etc) and associated levy boards and LP's. Further, the information\nhandled within the UKECP partnership requires DEFRA clearance as it is considered as 'official sensitive'. The role and work performed by UKECP is critical .",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
      "name": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park, Siskin Parkway East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ahdb.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Waters",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175644",
      "name": "UKECP/ECL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1G 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Devonshire Street Ground Floor Office 1"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "name@example.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Export health certificates",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017904-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017904-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T13:11:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Feb 2026 · 017884-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017884-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T12:44:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
    "name": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79132000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Certification services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Export health certificates",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017884-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017884-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T12:44:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175638",
          "name": "UK ECP"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA10277",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Export health certificates",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKECP/ECL is the joint Government/industry coordination body that drafts and agrees export health certificates (EHC'S),\njoining up the work of the levy boards (QMS/HCC/LMC) and other organisations in the management of the certification process as well as providing support to exporters in the guidance and provision of up to date information, including the coordination of the work with DEFRA teams. ECL is the company established to deliver the work of the UK Export Certification Partnership and there is no other alternative supplier as the work requires detailed knowledge in the meat/livestock sector and a high level of understanding of the role and functions across multiple\nGovernment departments (is FSA, DEFRA, APHA, etc) and associated levy boards and LP's. Further, the information\nhandled within the UKECP partnership requires DEFRA clearance as it is considered as 'official sensitive'. The role and\nwork performed by UKECP is critical .",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
      "name": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park, Siskin Parkway East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ahdb.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Waters",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175638",
      "name": "UK ECP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1G 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Devonshire Street Ground Floor Office 1"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "name@example.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}