← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Extract Fan replacements in Node 4

Buyer: National Oceanography Centre →

BuyerNational Oceanography Centre
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

As part of NOC's Long Term Maintenance Programme, this project consists of the removal of existing end of life fume extract fans and like for like installation of 14no. fume extract fans in Node 4 of NOC's Southampton site.. The project includes removal of existing fans and installation of new including all ductwork modifications, EC drive, power and control wiring and control modifications.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

2025PRNOC-1042 Fume Extract Fan Replacements in Node

Statusactive
Value£159,362

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065db9
Latest release ID017647-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 08:39:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026award, contract017647-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017647-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T08:39:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065db9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09956054",
          "name": "MKG Building Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "goods"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025PRNOC-1042",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extract Fan replacements in Node 4",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of NOC's Long Term Maintenance Programme, this project consists of the removal of existing end of life fume extract fans and like for like installation of 14no. fume extract fans in Node 4 of NOC's Southampton site..\nThe project includes removal of existing fans and installation of new including all ductwork modifications, EC drive, power and control wiring and control modifications.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09956054",
      "name": "MKG Building Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "FAREHAM",
        "postalCode": "PO15 5TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UNIT 11, KINGDOM CLOSE, SEGENSWORTH EAST,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09956054",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@mkgbuildingservices.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "2025PRNOC-1042 Fume Extract Fan Replacements in Node",
      "value": {
        "amount": 159361.74,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 191234.09
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017647-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017647-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T08:39:47Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 017647-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017647-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T08:39:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065db9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09956054",
          "name": "MKG Building Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "goods"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025PRNOC-1042",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extract Fan replacements in Node 4",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of NOC's Long Term Maintenance Programme, this project consists of the removal of existing end of life fume extract fans and like for like installation of 14no. fume extract fans in Node 4 of NOC's Southampton site..\nThe project includes removal of existing fans and installation of new including all ductwork modifications, EC drive, power and control wiring and control modifications.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09956054",
      "name": "MKG Building Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "FAREHAM",
        "postalCode": "PO15 5TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UNIT 11, KINGDOM CLOSE, SEGENSWORTH EAST,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09956054",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@mkgbuildingservices.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "2025PRNOC-1042 Fume Extract Fan Replacements in Node",
      "value": {
        "amount": 159361.74,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 191234.09
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017647-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017647-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T08:39:47Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}