Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of endoscopic suture system and accessories for endoscopic sleeve gastrectomy surgical procedures
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065d60 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030117-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 08:34:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030117-2026 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017510-2026 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017505-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030117-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T09:34:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical sutures"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02729626",
"name": "Boston Scientific Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C427028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Endoscopic Suture System and Accessories",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of endoscopic suture system and accessories for endoscopic sleeve gastrectomy surgical procedures",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is one product in the UK market to perform this surgery.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Shields,",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Dimmick",
"email": "hannah.dimmick@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02729626",
"name": "Boston Scientific Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 4TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Breakspear Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02729626",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.king@bsci.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Endoscopic Suture System and Accessories",
"value": {
"amount": 164736.21,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 197683.45
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "24 month contract with option to extend for a further 12 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "030117-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030117-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T09:34:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Standard delivery of product consumables"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030117-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T09:34:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical sutures"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02729626",
"name": "Boston Scientific Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C427028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Endoscopic Suture System and Accessories",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of endoscopic suture system and accessories for endoscopic sleeve gastrectomy surgical procedures",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is one product in the UK market to perform this surgery.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Shields,",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Dimmick",
"email": "hannah.dimmick@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02729626",
"name": "Boston Scientific Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 4TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Breakspear Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02729626",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.king@bsci.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Endoscopic Suture System and Accessories",
"value": {
"amount": 164736.21,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 197683.45
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "24 month contract with option to extend for a further 12 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "030117-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030117-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T09:34:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Standard delivery of product consumables"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017510-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T15:44:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical sutures"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Endoscopic Suture System and Accessories",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "24 month contract with option to extend for a further 12 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "017510-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017510-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T15:44:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02729626",
"name": "Boston Scientific Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C427028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Endoscopic Suture System and Accessories",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of endoscopic suture system and accessories for endoscopic sleeve gastrectomy surgical procedures",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Shields,",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hannah.dimmick@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02729626",
"name": "Boston Scientific Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 4TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Breakspear Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02729626",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.king@bsci.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017505-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T15:40:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical sutures"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Endoscopic Suture System and Accessories",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "24 month contract with option to extend for a further 12 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "017505-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017505-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T15:40:39Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02729626",
"name": "Boston Scientific Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C427028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Endoscopic Suture System and Accessories",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of endoscopic suture system and accessories for endoscopic sleeve gastrectomy surgical procedures",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is one product in the UK market to perform this surgery.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Shields,",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Dimmick",
"email": "hannah.dimmick@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02729626",
"name": "Boston Scientific Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 4TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Breakspear Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02729626",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.king@bsci.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}