Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
To development and execute comprehensive design and development services for online learning programmes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065d16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070040-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 08:45:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017354-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070040-2026 |
| 23 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058948-2026 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | tender | 017354-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070040-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T09:45:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGP-9689-NVQZ",
"name": "Learning Mate Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SU121(26)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SU121(26) Online Learning - Design and Development Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To development and execute comprehensive design and development services for online learning programmes.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGP-9689-NVQZ",
"name": "Learning Mate Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 2PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Doughty Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGP-9689-NVQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendersuk@learningmate.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SU121(26) Online Learning Design & Development Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070040-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070040-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T09:45:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070040-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T09:45:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGP-9689-NVQZ",
"name": "Learning Mate Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SU121(26)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SU121(26) Online Learning - Design and Development Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To development and execute comprehensive design and development services for online learning programmes.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGP-9689-NVQZ",
"name": "Learning Mate Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 2PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Doughty Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGP-9689-NVQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendersuk@learningmate.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SU121(26) Online Learning Design & Development Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070040-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070040-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T09:45:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058948-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-23T13:15:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SU121(26) Online Learning - Design and Development",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1400000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1 "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058948-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058948-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T13:15:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGP-9689-NVQZ",
"name": "Learning Mate Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SU121(26)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SU121(26) Online Learning - Design and Development ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design and development of online learning modules for the launch of Swansea Online ",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGP-9689-NVQZ",
"name": "Learning Mate Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 2PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Doughty Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGP-9689-NVQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendersuk@learningmate.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017354-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T13:48:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SU121(26)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Case Studies and Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Case Studies and Experience"
},
{
"name": "Design and Development Approach and Expertise",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Design and Development Approach and Expertise"
},
{
"name": "Account Management and Contract Mobilisation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Account Management and Contract Mobilisation"
},
{
"name": "Technical Expertise ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Expertise"
},
{
"name": "Training and Knowledge Share ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Training and Knowledge Share "
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SU121(26) Online Learning - Design and Development ",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "017354-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017354-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T13:48:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to award a 3-year contract, to commence in April 2026 with an option to extend beyond the initial 3-year period for a further period of 2 years (3+1+1) to develop and execute comprehensive design and development services for online learning programmes.\nSwansea University intends to launch Swansea University Online in September 2026. This ambitious programme for online learning will enhance and diversify the university’s educational portfolio and ensure that it remains relevant and attractive to the needs of all learners. \nSwansea University Online will combine the university’s existing expertise in educational innovation with external commercial partnership to support the design, development, and production of a portfolio of high quality online Postgraduate Taught (PGT) programmes, at scale and at pace. The intention is to deliver seven new postgraduate taught programmes for both the UK and international markets from September 2026 to April 2029, followed by an expansion into the undergraduate course. Marketing and Recruitment for the first programmes is intended to commence in Spring 2026.\nThis tender is being run as a Light Touch Contract pursuant to section 9 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nIn line with Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, for any future procurement of additional or repeat goods, services or works we reserve the right to directly award under sch5 para.8 a) and b).\nThis tender is being run on eTenderWales portal\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nPlease ensure that you follow the eTendering portal instructions carefully to ensure that your completed tender is correctly saved and successfully submitted. Should you require assistance, please refer to the online “HELP FOR SUPPLIERS” in the first instance. Any further problems should be directed to the eTendering helpdesk, available Mon-Fri from 8am to 6pm on:\nEmail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\nTelephone: 0800 069 8634",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-12T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All Tender documents and tender responses are via eTenderWales portal. https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html Please ensure that you follow the eTendering portal instructions carefully to ensure that your completed tender is correctly saved and successfully submitted. Should you require assistance, please refer to the online “HELP FOR SUPPLIERS” in the first instance. Any further problems should be directed to the eTendering helpdesk, available Mon-Fri from 8am to 6pm on: Email: help@bravosolution.co.uk Telephone: 0800 069 8634",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement exercise has not been carried out on this occasion due to timescales involved for tender publication."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}