Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
This procurement covers the supply and installation of the Trial Floor Section within the new laboratory development area at Boulby Mine. The work includes the provision and installation of steel flooring, support piles and pile caps, primary and secondary beams, deck plates, the structural door bulkhead, cladding, and associated door assemblies
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065cff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026500-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 17:33:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026500-2026 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017301-2026 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017296-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026500-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T17:33:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995892",
"name": "Amalgamated Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0951",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5863 Trial Floor Section – Supply & Install",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement covers the supply and installation of the Trial Floor Section within the new laboratory development area at Boulby Mine. The work includes the provision and installation of steel flooring, support piles and pile caps, primary and secondary beams, deck plates, the structural door bulkhead, cladding, and associated door assemblies",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "AMCO are the sole contractor authorised by ICL, the operators of Boulby Mine, to undertake excavation, construction and geotechnical works inthe mine. ICL maintains strict control over all underground works due to regulatory obligations under the Mines Regulations 2014, safety risks, and operational continuity requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995892",
"name": "Amalgamated Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3125 Century Way, Thorpe Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00995892",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amcogriffen.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5863 Trial Floor Section – Supply & Install",
"value": {
"amount": 275843,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 331011.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026500-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026500-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T17:33:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "No KPIs"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026500-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T17:33:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995892",
"name": "Amalgamated Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0951",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5863 Trial Floor Section – Supply & Install",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement covers the supply and installation of the Trial Floor Section within the new laboratory development area at Boulby Mine. The work includes the provision and installation of steel flooring, support piles and pile caps, primary and secondary beams, deck plates, the structural door bulkhead, cladding, and associated door assemblies",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "AMCO are the sole contractor authorised by ICL, the operators of Boulby Mine, to undertake excavation, construction and geotechnical works inthe mine. ICL maintains strict control over all underground works due to regulatory obligations under the Mines Regulations 2014, safety risks, and operational continuity requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995892",
"name": "Amalgamated Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3125 Century Way, Thorpe Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00995892",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amcogriffen.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5863 Trial Floor Section – Supply & Install",
"value": {
"amount": 275843,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 331011.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026500-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026500-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T17:33:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "No KPIs"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017301-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T13:08:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5863 Trial Floor Section – Supply & Install",
"value": {
"amount": 275843,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 331011.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017301-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017301-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T13:08:40Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995892",
"name": "Amalgamated Construction Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0951",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5863 Trial Floor Section – Supply & Install",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement covers the supply and installation of the Trial Floor Section within the new laboratory development area at Boulby Mine. The work includes the provision and installation of steel flooring, support piles and pile caps, primary and secondary beams, deck plates, the structural door bulkhead, cladding, and associated door assemblies",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995892",
"name": "Amalgamated Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3125 Century Way, Thorpe Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00995892",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amcogriffen.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017296-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T12:59:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5863 Trial Floor Section – Supply & Install",
"value": {
"amount": 275843,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 331011.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017296-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017296-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T12:59:12Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995892",
"name": "Amalgamated Construction Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5863",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5863 Trial Floor Section – Supply & Install",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement covers the supply and installation of the Trial Floor Section within the new laboratory development area at Boulby Mine.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "AMCO are the sole contractor authorised by ICL, the operators of Boulby Mine, to undertake excavation, construction and geotechnical works inthe mine. ICL maintains strict control over all underground works due to regulatory obligations under the Mines Regulations 2014, safety risks, and operational continuity requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995892",
"name": "Amalgamated Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3125 Century Way, Thorpe Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00995892",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amcogriffen.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}