← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Building Cleaning Services - Ormiston Sandwell Community Academy

Buyer: ORMISTON ACADEMIES TRUST →

BuyerORMISTON ACADEMIES TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Feb 2026

What is being bought

A further competition was carried out using the CPC Building Cleaning Services Framework, reference CPC/MK/02/2023

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

A further competition was carried out using the CPC Building Cleaning Services Framework, reference CPC/MK/02/2023. A contractor to deliver building cleaning services at the school premises.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Staffing Management — 15
Cleaning Chemicals, Materials & Deliveries — 9
Service Delivery, Quality Assurance & Customer Care — 18
Health, Safety & Compliance — 12
Added Value including Sustainability & Innovation — 6
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 906,4515 median · 17.3 average (2,756 of 6,451 with a bid count)2.9 average (2,959 of 6,451 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer57 median · 6.8 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3305 median · 22.3 average (12 of 30 with a bid count)2.9 average (12 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMini competition utilising the CPC Building Cleaning Services Framework, reference CPC/MK/02/2023
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017280-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,321,004

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065cf3
Latest release ID017280-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 26 2026 12:46:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2026award, contract017280-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017280-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-26T12:46:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06982127",
    "name": "ORMISTON ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017280-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
          "name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "105659",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension for up to 36 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A further competition was carried out using the CPC Building Cleaning Services Framework, reference CPC/MK/02/2023.\nA contractor to deliver building cleaning services at the school premises.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Staffing Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cleaning Chemicals, Materials & Deliveries",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery, Quality Assurance & Customer Care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "18"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health, Safety & Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value including Sustainability & Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ormiston Sandwell Community Academy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Cleaning Services - Ormiston Sandwell Community Academy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A further competition was carried out using the CPC Building Cleaning Services Framework, reference CPC/MK/02/2023",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini competition utilising the CPC Building Cleaning Services Framework, reference CPC/MK/02/2023",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06982127",
      "name": "ORMISTON ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B31SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G.05b - Assay Studios"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ormistonacademies.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06982127",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ORMISTON ACADEMIES TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ormistonacademies.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212624799"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
      "name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, Cedar House Parkland Square 750a Capability Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03762020",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017280-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1321003.57,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017280-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2026 · 017280-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017280-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-26T12:46:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06982127",
    "name": "ORMISTON ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017280-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
          "name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "105659",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension for up to 36 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A further competition was carried out using the CPC Building Cleaning Services Framework, reference CPC/MK/02/2023.\nA contractor to deliver building cleaning services at the school premises.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Staffing Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cleaning Chemicals, Materials & Deliveries",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery, Quality Assurance & Customer Care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "18"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health, Safety & Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value including Sustainability & Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ormiston Sandwell Community Academy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Cleaning Services - Ormiston Sandwell Community Academy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A further competition was carried out using the CPC Building Cleaning Services Framework, reference CPC/MK/02/2023",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini competition utilising the CPC Building Cleaning Services Framework, reference CPC/MK/02/2023",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06982127",
      "name": "ORMISTON ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B31SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G.05b - Assay Studios"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ormistonacademies.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06982127",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ORMISTON ACADEMIES TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ormistonacademies.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212624799"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
      "name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, Cedar House Parkland Square 750a Capability Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03762020",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017280-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1321003.57,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017280-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}