← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

2 x 26 Tonne Narrow Refuse Collection Vehicles

Buyer: Darlington Borough Council →

BuyerDarlington Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Supply of 2 x 26 Tonne Narrow Refuse Collection Vehicles

Delivery location

UKC13

Categories

Specialist vehicles 34114000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of 2 x 26 Tonne Narrow Refuse Collection Vehicles

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Specialist vehicles (34114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1351.5 median · 23.5 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)3 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off for a Further Competition on the NEPO224 Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016984-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£531,250

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065c47
Latest release ID016984-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 25 2026 15:08:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2026award, contract016984-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016984-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-25T15:08:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143723",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016984-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03794455",
          "name": "Dennis Eagle Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2023-01405",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of 2 x 26 Tonne Narrow Refuse Collection Vehicles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2 x 26 Tonne Narrow Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of 2 x 26 Tonne Narrow Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off for a Further Competition on the NEPO224 Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143723",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL15QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.darlington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Roote",
        "email": "andrew.roote@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03794455",
      "name": "Dennis Eagle Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "cv346te",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heathcote Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://https//thomas.sperrink@dennis-eagle.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03794455",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Dennis Eagle Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1464",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016984-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 531250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016984-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Further Competition on the NEPO224 Framework",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 016984-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016984-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-25T15:08:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143723",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016984-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03794455",
          "name": "Dennis Eagle Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2023-01405",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of 2 x 26 Tonne Narrow Refuse Collection Vehicles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2 x 26 Tonne Narrow Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of 2 x 26 Tonne Narrow Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off for a Further Competition on the NEPO224 Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143723",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL15QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.darlington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Roote",
        "email": "andrew.roote@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03794455",
      "name": "Dennis Eagle Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "cv346te",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heathcote Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://https//thomas.sperrink@dennis-eagle.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03794455",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Dennis Eagle Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1464",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016984-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 531250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016984-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Further Competition on the NEPO224 Framework",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}