← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LRA Remedials and Closed System Dosing

Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →

BuyerUniversity of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Feb 2026

What is being bought

LRA remedials and closed system dosing for compliance with legal requirements.

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy 71800000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Portsmouth requires a contractor to undertake the following: LRA remedials service requirements for undertaking remedial works following a Legionella risk assessment. The objective is to mitigate identified risks and ensure compliance with relevant legislation and guidance, including the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974, Control of Substances Hazardous to Health (COSHH) Regulations 2002, HSE Approved Code of Practice (ACoP L8), and HSG274 Parts 1-3. The contractor shall also be required to provide chemical dosing services for closed-loop water systems, including low-temperature hot water (LTHW), medium-temperature hot water (MTHW), and chilled water (CHW) systems. The objective is to ensure optimal system performance, prevent corrosion and scale formation, and maintain compliance with industry standards such as BSRIA BG 29 and BG 50.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy (71800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 716,2994 median · 32 average (2,230 of 6,299 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,484 of 6,299 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ31366 median · 34.7 average (9 of 36 with a bid count)3.1 average (9 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is awarded under the LHC Framework - Asset Safety and Compliance Framework Agreement (ASC1), Workstream 3b - Water Testing, Treatment and Management.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016865-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£412,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065bf9
Latest release ID016865-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 25 2026 12:41:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2026award, contract016865-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016865-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-25T12:41:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bf9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175387",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016865-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
          "name": "Churchill Contract Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-432",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Portsmouth requires a contractor to undertake the following:\nLRA remedials service requirements for undertaking remedial works following a Legionella risk assessment. The objective is to mitigate identified risks and ensure compliance with relevant legislation and guidance, including the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974, Control of Substances Hazardous to Health (COSHH) Regulations 2002, HSE Approved Code of Practice (ACoP L8), and HSG274 Parts 1-3.\nThe contractor shall also be required to provide chemical dosing services for closed-loop water systems, including low-temperature hot water (LTHW), medium-temperature hot water (MTHW), and chilled water (CHW) systems. The objective is to ensure optimal system performance, prevent corrosion and scale formation, and maintain compliance with industry standards such as BSRIA BG 29 and BG 50.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LRA Remedials and Closed System Dosing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LRA remedials and closed system dosing for compliance with legal requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded under the LHC Framework - Asset Safety and Compliance Framework Agreement (ASC1), Workstream 3b - Water Testing, Treatment and Management.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175387",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
      "name": "Churchill Contract Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03762020",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Churchill Contract Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10239",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016865-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 412500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016865-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 016865-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016865-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-25T12:41:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bf9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175387",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016865-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
          "name": "Churchill Contract Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-432",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Portsmouth requires a contractor to undertake the following:\nLRA remedials service requirements for undertaking remedial works following a Legionella risk assessment. The objective is to mitigate identified risks and ensure compliance with relevant legislation and guidance, including the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974, Control of Substances Hazardous to Health (COSHH) Regulations 2002, HSE Approved Code of Practice (ACoP L8), and HSG274 Parts 1-3.\nThe contractor shall also be required to provide chemical dosing services for closed-loop water systems, including low-temperature hot water (LTHW), medium-temperature hot water (MTHW), and chilled water (CHW) systems. The objective is to ensure optimal system performance, prevent corrosion and scale formation, and maintain compliance with industry standards such as BSRIA BG 29 and BG 50.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LRA Remedials and Closed System Dosing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LRA remedials and closed system dosing for compliance with legal requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded under the LHC Framework - Asset Safety and Compliance Framework Agreement (ASC1), Workstream 3b - Water Testing, Treatment and Management.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175387",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
      "name": "Churchill Contract Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03762020",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Churchill Contract Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10239",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016865-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 412500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016865-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}