← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pharmacy Robot Construction Work

Buyer: BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST →

BuyerBUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Building works at Stoke Mandeville Hospital Pharmacy

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Redecoration and enabling works of the Stoke Mandeville Pharmacy, to facilitate the replacement of the ageing Pharmacy Robot. Works include electrics, ducting, redecoration and flooring.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer251 median · 1 average (25 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC9195 median · 79.2 average (243 of 919 with a bid count)7.4 average (267 of 919 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBelow threshold Direct Award via the NHS Approved CCS framework RM6088 Construction Works and Associated Services Lot 1.1.2
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016762-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£225,335

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065bb7
Latest release ID016762-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 25 2026 10:15:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2026award, contract016762-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016762-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-25T10:15:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163298",
    "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016762-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01520021",
          "name": "Borras Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bb7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Redecoration and enabling works of the Stoke Mandeville Pharmacy, to facilitate the replacement of the ageing Pharmacy Robot. Works include electrics, ducting, redecoration and flooring.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy Robot Construction Work",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Building works at Stoke Mandeville Hospital Pharmacy",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Below threshold Direct Award via the NHS Approved CCS framework RM6088 Construction Works and Associated Services Lot 1.1.2",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163298",
      "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Amersham",
        "postalCode": "HP70JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNT-5649-ZYQJ",
        "legalName": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
        "schemeEntered": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust United Kingdom"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Jackson",
        "email": "lisa.jackson58@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01520021",
      "name": "Borras Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St. Albans",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01520021",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Borras Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70669",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016762-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225334.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016762-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 016762-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016762-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-25T10:15:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163298",
    "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016762-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01520021",
          "name": "Borras Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bb7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Redecoration and enabling works of the Stoke Mandeville Pharmacy, to facilitate the replacement of the ageing Pharmacy Robot. Works include electrics, ducting, redecoration and flooring.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy Robot Construction Work",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Building works at Stoke Mandeville Hospital Pharmacy",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Below threshold Direct Award via the NHS Approved CCS framework RM6088 Construction Works and Associated Services Lot 1.1.2",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163298",
      "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Amersham",
        "postalCode": "HP70JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNT-5649-ZYQJ",
        "legalName": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
        "schemeEntered": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust United Kingdom"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Jackson",
        "email": "lisa.jackson58@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01520021",
      "name": "Borras Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St. Albans",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01520021",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Borras Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70669",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016762-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225334.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016762-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}