← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Seaford Town Council Public Toilet Cleaning Contract

Buyer: Seaford Town Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSeaford Town Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline21 Mar 2026
Value£225,000
Published12 May 2026

What is being bought

Seaford Town Council (STC) are seeking a cleaning contractor to deliver a high-quality, reliable cleaning service across its public toilet facilities. These include the eco toilets at South Hill Barn, the facilities at Seaford Head Golf Course and the toilet blocks located at the Martello, The Salts Recreational Ground, South Street and the Changing Places Toilets (CPT). Seaford is a vibrant coastal town in East Sussex, serving a resident population of approximately 23,000 and welcoming a significant number of visitors throughout the year. Maintaining clean, safe, and well-presented public conveniences is an important part of supporting both the local community and the town's wider visitor economy. • Initial Term: Three (3) years from the Start Date. • Extension Option: The Council may, at its sole discretion, extend the Contract for a further period of up to two (2) years. Satisfactory performance is a prerequisite for any extension but does not oblige the Council to grant one. Deadline to ask questions: 16th March 2026 Application deadline: 21st March 2026 Submit questions to: projectsandfacilities@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk Submit application to: tenders@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk For full details, see contract spec in bidding documents.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£446,625
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065b6f
Latest release ID043617-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 12 2026 15:39:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016621-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2026award, contract043617-2026
24 Feb 2026tender016621-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043617-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-12T16:39:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDRY-2957-PNJY",
    "name": "Seaford Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 446625,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 535950
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Description of possible extension:\n• Extension Option: The Council may, at its sole discretion, extend the Contract for a further period of up to two (2) years. Satisfactory performance is a prerequisite for any extension but does not oblige the Council to grant one.\n• Performance Criteria for Extension:\no Compliance with Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)\no Audit reports\no Issue resolution records\nPerformance information will be reviewed monthly.\nFor full details, see contract spec."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043617-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043617-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T16:39:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11162184",
          "name": "AAFD SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Seaford Town Council Public Toilet Cleaning Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Seaford Town Council (STC) are seeking a cleaning contractor to deliver a high-quality, reliable cleaning service across its public toilet facilities. These include the eco toilets at South Hill Barn, the facilities at Seaford Head Golf Course and the toilet blocks located at the Martello, The Salts Recreational Ground, South Street and the Changing Places Toilets (CPT). Seaford is a vibrant coastal town in East Sussex, serving a resident population of approximately 23,000 and welcoming a significant number of visitors throughout the year. Maintaining clean, safe, and well-presented public conveniences is an important part of supporting both the local community and the town's wider visitor economy.\n• Initial Term: Three (3) years from the Start Date.\n• Extension Option: The Council may, at its sole discretion, extend the Contract for a further period of up to two (2) years. Satisfactory performance is a prerequisite for any extension but does not oblige the Council to grant one.\nDeadline to ask questions: 16th March 2026\nApplication deadline: 21st March 2026\nSubmit questions to: projectsandfacilities@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk\nSubmit application to: tenders@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk\nFor full details, see contract spec in bidding documents.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDRY-2957-PNJY",
      "name": "Seaford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Seaford",
        "postalCode": "BN25 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDRY-2957-PNJY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "projectsandfacilities@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11162184",
      "name": "AAFD SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 3QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1a Melbourne Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aafd.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11162184",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@aafd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGBH-4916-LWWJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043617-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043617-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 25,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-12T16:39:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDRY-2957-PNJY",
    "name": "Seaford Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 446625,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 535950
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Description of possible extension:\n• Extension Option: The Council may, at its sole discretion, extend the Contract for a further period of up to two (2) years. Satisfactory performance is a prerequisite for any extension but does not oblige the Council to grant one.\n• Performance Criteria for Extension:\no Compliance with Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)\no Audit reports\no Issue resolution records\nPerformance information will be reviewed monthly.\nFor full details, see contract spec."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043617-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043617-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T16:39:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11162184",
          "name": "AAFD SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Seaford Town Council Public Toilet Cleaning Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Seaford Town Council (STC) are seeking a cleaning contractor to deliver a high-quality, reliable cleaning service across its public toilet facilities. These include the eco toilets at South Hill Barn, the facilities at Seaford Head Golf Course and the toilet blocks located at the Martello, The Salts Recreational Ground, South Street and the Changing Places Toilets (CPT). Seaford is a vibrant coastal town in East Sussex, serving a resident population of approximately 23,000 and welcoming a significant number of visitors throughout the year. Maintaining clean, safe, and well-presented public conveniences is an important part of supporting both the local community and the town's wider visitor economy.\n• Initial Term: Three (3) years from the Start Date.\n• Extension Option: The Council may, at its sole discretion, extend the Contract for a further period of up to two (2) years. Satisfactory performance is a prerequisite for any extension but does not oblige the Council to grant one.\nDeadline to ask questions: 16th March 2026\nApplication deadline: 21st March 2026\nSubmit questions to: projectsandfacilities@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk\nSubmit application to: tenders@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk\nFor full details, see contract spec in bidding documents.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDRY-2957-PNJY",
      "name": "Seaford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Seaford",
        "postalCode": "BN25 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDRY-2957-PNJY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "projectsandfacilities@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11162184",
      "name": "AAFD SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 3QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1a Melbourne Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aafd.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11162184",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@aafd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGBH-4916-LWWJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Feb 2026 · 016621-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "016621-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-24T16:13:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDRY-2957-PNJY",
    "name": "Seaford Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 270000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "•\tExtension Option: The Council may, at its sole discretion, extend the Contract for a further period of up to two (2) years. Satisfactory performance is a prerequisite for any extension but does not oblige the Council to grant one.\n•\tPerformance Criteria for Extension:\no\tCompliance with Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)\no\tAudit reports\no\tIssue resolution records\nPerformance information will be reviewed monthly.\nFor full details, see contract spec."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be evaluated on the basis on 40% price (based pricing schedule), 60% quality (based on section 8 responses), taking into account responses and compliance with the requirements set out in this Specification. The Council is not obliged to accept the lowest or any tender.\nSee p.13/section 12 of contract spec for  full details"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Seaford Town Council Public Toilet Cleaning Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 270000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk/contracts-and-tenders",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12567",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12567",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12568",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12568",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12569",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12569",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "016621-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016621-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-24T16:13:33Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Seaford Town Council (STC) are seeking a cleaning contractor to deliver a high-quality, reliable cleaning service across its public toilet facilities. These include the eco toilets at South Hill Barn, the facilities at Seaford Head Golf Course and the toilet blocks located at the Martello, The Salts Recreational Ground, South Street and the Changing Places Toilets (CPT). Seaford is a vibrant coastal town in East Sussex, serving a resident population of approximately 23,000 and welcoming a significant number of visitors throughout the year. Maintaining clean, safe, and well-presented public conveniences is an important part of supporting both the local community and the town's wider visitor economy.\n• Initial Term: Three (3) years from the Start Date.\n• Extension Option: The Council may, at its sole discretion, extend the Contract for a further period of up to two (2) years. Satisfactory performance is a prerequisite for any extension but does not oblige the Council to grant one.\nDeadline to ask questions: 16th March 2026\nApplication deadline: 21st March 2026\nBidders notified by: 13th April 2026\nSubmit questions to: projectsandfacilities@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk\nSubmit application to: tenders@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk\nFor full details, see contract spec in bidding documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-21T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk/contracts-and-tenders/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDRY-2957-PNJY",
      "name": "Seaford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Seaford",
        "postalCode": "BN25 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDRY-2957-PNJY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "projectsandfacilities@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}