← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-5294 Integrated Waste Management & Recycling BGS

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
Deadline31 Mar 2026
Value£320,000
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

Integrated Waste Management & Recycling BGS Keyworth Nottingham

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-5294 Integrated Waste Management & Recycling BGS

Statusactive
Value£320,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065b20
Latest release ID042970-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 11:54:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016512-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026award, contract042970-2026
23 Apr 2026award, contract037183-2026
24 Feb 2026tender016512-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042970-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T12:54:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse collection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRQC-5121-CMBL",
          "name": "Biffa Waste Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5294",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5294 Integrated Waste Management & Recycling BGS",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Integrated Waste Management & Recycling BGS Keyworth Nottingham",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NERC Procurement",
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRQC-5121-CMBL",
      "name": "Biffa Waste Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coronation Road Cressex"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRQC-5121-CMBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cash.allocation@biffa.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "UKRI-5294 Integrated Waste Management & Recycling BGS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 384000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "UKRI may extend this initial 12-month Contract for a period of up to 3 x 12 months by\ngiving not less than 3 months’ notice in writing to the Service Provider prior to the Expiry\nDate"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042970-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042970-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T12:54:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "#3",
          "description": "Missed Collection Rectification",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "#2",
          "description": "Missed Collections & Cancellations – Unscheduled Services (Catering Oil, Wood, Metals, Bulky Waste & Aggregates)",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "#8",
          "description": "Accurate Weight Data",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "#1",
          "description": "Missed Collections & Cancellations – Scheduled Services",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "#9",
          "description": "Invoicing – submission and accuracy",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 May 2026 · 042970-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042970-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T12:54:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse collection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRQC-5121-CMBL",
          "name": "Biffa Waste Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5294",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5294 Integrated Waste Management & Recycling BGS",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Integrated Waste Management & Recycling BGS Keyworth Nottingham",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NERC Procurement",
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRQC-5121-CMBL",
      "name": "Biffa Waste Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coronation Road Cressex"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRQC-5121-CMBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cash.allocation@biffa.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "UKRI-5294 Integrated Waste Management & Recycling BGS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 384000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "UKRI may extend this initial 12-month Contract for a period of up to 3 x 12 months by\ngiving not less than 3 months’ notice in writing to the Service Provider prior to the Expiry\nDate"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042970-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042970-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T12:54:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "#3",
          "description": "Missed Collection Rectification",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "#2",
          "description": "Missed Collections & Cancellations – Unscheduled Services (Catering Oil, Wood, Metals, Bulky Waste & Aggregates)",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "#8",
          "description": "Accurate Weight Data",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "#1",
          "description": "Missed Collections & Cancellations – Scheduled Services",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "#9",
          "description": "Invoicing – submission and accuracy",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Apr 2026 · 037183-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037183-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-23T15:11:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse collection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5294",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 384000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "UKRI may extend this initial 12-month Contract for a period of up to 3 x 12 months by giving not less than 3 months’ notice in writing to the Service Provider prior to the Expiry Date."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037183-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037183-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T15:11:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRQC-5121-CMBL",
          "name": "Biffa Waste Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5294",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5294 Integrated Waste Management & Recycling BGS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Integrated Waste Management & Recycling BGS Keyworth Nottingham",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NERC Procurement",
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRQC-5121-CMBL",
      "name": "Biffa Waste Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV7 7LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Biffa Coventry, Cornets End Lane Meriden"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRQC-5121-CMBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@biffa.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Feb 2026 · 016512-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "016512-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-24T14:31:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5294",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 320000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 384000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "UKRI may extend this initial 12-month Contract for a period of up to 3 x 12 months by giving not less than 3 months’ notice in writing to the Service Provider prior to the Expiry Date. The terms and conditions of this Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price Schedule (Appendix B)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical / Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical and quality requirements"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5294 Integrated Waste Management & Recycling BGS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 320000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 384000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-12551",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12551",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "ITT",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12552",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12552",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Award Selection Questionnaires",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12553",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12553",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Q03.05 Relevant Experience & Contract Examples",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12554",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12554",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Site Plan - Bins Locations etc",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12556",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12556",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Conditions of Contract",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12557",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12557",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Specification of requirements",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12558",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12558",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Chemical waste List Typical Examples Collected",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12559",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12559",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "WEEE Waste example collection",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12560",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12560",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Confidential EWaste internal site bin locations",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12561",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12561",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Images of examples of BGS Waste storage",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12562",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12562",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "BGS Environmental Sustainability  Strategy",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-12564",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12564",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "Price Schedule",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "016512-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016512-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-24T14:31:33Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-02-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "4-Year contract for Integrated Waste Management & Recycling services at BGS (single site)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-31T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Upload your response to the Esourcing portal\nhttps://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm00000ADyobMAD&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NERC Procurement",
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Over 12-months ago"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}