← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

North East Hackney Enhanced Immunisation Service

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The North-East Hackney Enhanced Immunisation Service is commissioned by the London Borough of Hackney Council on behalf of the North-East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB).1 Its key purpose is to increase childhood immunisation uptake, with a specific focus on the Charedi Jewish community in Hackney, and to reduce health inequalities in the borough.21 The service achieves this by: Providing a high-quality, flexible service with regular Enhanced Access Clinics in North-East Hackney, including Sunday clinics and weekday clinics at non-GP venues. Offering routine and catch-up vaccinations (including pregnancy vaccinations). Delivering promotional and awareness-raising campaigns. Overcoming barriers to access through culturally sensitive scheduling, targeted outreach, and offering both walk-in and pre-booked appointments.

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service was procured under Direct Award C under the Provider Selection Regime. The procurement is of services to deliver immunisations and community engagement on the North East of Hackney.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Innovation — 20%
Integration adn collaboration — 20%
Service sustainability — 20%
Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice — 15%
Social value — 15%
Value — 10%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer651 median · 8.1 average (27 of 65 with a bid count)2.9 average (27 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI411751 median · 43.8 average (48 of 175 with a bid count)5.7 average (49 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleLawful under Provider Selection Regime
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016503-2026-DN775805-1

Statusactive
Value£161,535

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065b18
Latest release ID016503-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 24 2026 14:21:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2026award, contract016503-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016503-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T14:21:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016503-2026-DN775805-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169645",
          "name": "City and Hackney Integrated Primary Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN775805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service was procured under Direct Award C under the Provider Selection Regime. The procurement is of services to deliver immunisations and community engagement on the North East of Hackney.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration adn collaboration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North East Hackney Enhanced Immunisation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The North-East Hackney Enhanced Immunisation Service is commissioned by the London Borough of Hackney Council on behalf of the North-East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB).1\nIts key purpose is to increase childhood immunisation uptake, with a specific focus on the Charedi Jewish community in Hackney, and to reduce health inequalities in the borough.21\nThe service achieves this by:\nProviding a high-quality, flexible service with regular Enhanced Access Clinics in North-East Hackney, including Sunday clinics and weekday clinics at non-GP venues.\nOffering routine and catch-up vaccinations (including pregnancy vaccinations).\nDelivering promotional and awareness-raising campaigns.\nOvercoming barriers to access through culturally sensitive scheduling, targeted outreach, and offering both walk-in and pre-booked appointments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Lawful under Provider Selection Regime",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Duncan Jones",
        "email": "duncan.jones@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169645",
      "name": "City and Hackney Integrated Primary Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 5HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, The Lawson Practice, 85 Nuttall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City and Hackney Integrated Primary Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175285",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre 1 Hillman Street London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "duncan.jones@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016503-2026-DN775805-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 161534.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016503-2026-DN775805-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2026 · 016503-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016503-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T14:21:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016503-2026-DN775805-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169645",
          "name": "City and Hackney Integrated Primary Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN775805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service was procured under Direct Award C under the Provider Selection Regime. The procurement is of services to deliver immunisations and community engagement on the North East of Hackney.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration adn collaboration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North East Hackney Enhanced Immunisation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The North-East Hackney Enhanced Immunisation Service is commissioned by the London Borough of Hackney Council on behalf of the North-East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB).1\nIts key purpose is to increase childhood immunisation uptake, with a specific focus on the Charedi Jewish community in Hackney, and to reduce health inequalities in the borough.21\nThe service achieves this by:\nProviding a high-quality, flexible service with regular Enhanced Access Clinics in North-East Hackney, including Sunday clinics and weekday clinics at non-GP venues.\nOffering routine and catch-up vaccinations (including pregnancy vaccinations).\nDelivering promotional and awareness-raising campaigns.\nOvercoming barriers to access through culturally sensitive scheduling, targeted outreach, and offering both walk-in and pre-booked appointments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Lawful under Provider Selection Regime",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Duncan Jones",
        "email": "duncan.jones@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169645",
      "name": "City and Hackney Integrated Primary Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 5HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, The Lawson Practice, 85 Nuttall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City and Hackney Integrated Primary Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175285",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre 1 Hillman Street London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "duncan.jones@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016503-2026-DN775805-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 161534.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016503-2026-DN775805-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}