← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerRoyal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust (RUH) has identified a requirement to appoint a Principal Contractor to construct a new car park on the footprint of buildings recently demolished within the north section of the hospital site. This new car park is a key enabling element within the Trust’s wider estate development strategy, supporting improved access, operational resilience, and patient and staff experience. The proposed works are located adjacent to live and occupied clinical areas, meaning that construction activity must be carefully managed to minimise disruption and safeguard patient care.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contractor for North Car Park

Statusactive
Value£707,294

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065ad7
Latest release ID016403-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 24 2026 11:42:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2026award, contract016403-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016403-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-24T11:42:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ad7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
    "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175240",
          "name": "Dave Lucey Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C420530",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Estate Car Park",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust (RUH) has identified a requirement to appoint a\nPrincipal Contractor to construct a new car park on the footprint of buildings recently demolished\nwithin the north section of the hospital site. This new car park is a key enabling element within the\nTrust’s wider estate development strategy, supporting improved access, operational resilience, and\npatient and staff experience.\nThe proposed works are located adjacent to live and occupied clinical areas, meaning that\nconstruction activity must be carefully managed to minimise disruption and safeguard patient care.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
      "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cyril Thomas",
        "email": "cyril.thomas@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175240",
      "name": "Dave Lucey Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frome",
        "postalCode": "BA11 1RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j.pearce@davelucey.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contractor for North Car Park",
      "value": {
        "amount": 707294,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 848753
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016403-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016403-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-24T11:42:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "KPI",
          "description": "Monitoring and managing the critical path to avoid\ndelays\n Weekly progress meetings comparing planned vs\nactual progress\n Clear traffic management processes to minimise\nvehicle movements and segregate pedestrians\n RAMS (Risk Assessments & Method Statements)\nreviews before works begin\n Frequent inspections and hold points during\nconstruction activities\n Maintaining a live risk register throughout the project",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2026 · 016403-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016403-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-24T11:42:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ad7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
    "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175240",
          "name": "Dave Lucey Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C420530",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Estate Car Park",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust (RUH) has identified a requirement to appoint a\nPrincipal Contractor to construct a new car park on the footprint of buildings recently demolished\nwithin the north section of the hospital site. This new car park is a key enabling element within the\nTrust’s wider estate development strategy, supporting improved access, operational resilience, and\npatient and staff experience.\nThe proposed works are located adjacent to live and occupied clinical areas, meaning that\nconstruction activity must be carefully managed to minimise disruption and safeguard patient care.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
      "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cyril Thomas",
        "email": "cyril.thomas@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175240",
      "name": "Dave Lucey Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frome",
        "postalCode": "BA11 1RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j.pearce@davelucey.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contractor for North Car Park",
      "value": {
        "amount": 707294,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 848753
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016403-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016403-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-24T11:42:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "KPI",
          "description": "Monitoring and managing the critical path to avoid\ndelays\n Weekly progress meetings comparing planned vs\nactual progress\n Clear traffic management processes to minimise\nvehicle movements and segregate pedestrians\n RAMS (Risk Assessments & Method Statements)\nreviews before works begin\n Frequent inspections and hold points during\nconstruction activities\n Maintaining a live risk register throughout the project",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}